+1 · 106 apps priced live, 48 measured
USA virtual phone number (+1) for SMS codes
A USA virtual number on VSIM is a real US +1 number you rent for one SMS code, with no SIM card and no contract, from $0.06. It is the road most of our codes have taken: 2,268 of the 3,463 codes VSIM delivered from May 2024 to October 2026 landed on a +1 number. Today it delivers best for Craigslist, Blizzard, Uber. Pick your app on the sign.
- No code, full refund
- Crypto top-up from $1
- Odds refreshed every 15 minutes
Uber
USA · 98% of codes arrive
- Price, paid once
- $0.23
- Tries per code
- 1 try
98% of recent +1 orders got the code, No. 1 of 36 countries. Take this exit.
Get a +1 number for UberShould you take the cheap +1 route or the reliable one?
For many apps VSIM sells two US routes from different suppliers. The order page picks the reliable one for you, but here is the gap, live: each road is one app, the left lane is the cheapest +1 number, the right lane is the best-delivering one, and the car sits at its delivery rate.
-
Naver
3% $0.1897% $0.28+94 ptsfor +$0.10
-
Snapchat26% $0.0997% $0.16+71 ptsfor +$0.07
-
Yalla
15% $0.0781% $0.08+66 ptsfor +$0.01
-
WhatsApp4% $1.3649% $3.08+45 ptsfor +$1.72
-
WeChat48% $0.3181% $0.33+33 ptsfor +$0.02
-
Amazon39% $0.3065% $0.48+26 ptsfor +$0.18
-
Apple35% $0.1654% $0.18+19 ptsfor +$0.02
-
Discord70% $0.3288% $0.35+18 ptsfor +$0.03
Average gap: the reliable route costs $0.13 more. Because a missed code is refunded on either lane, the extra cents buy fewer misses and less waiting, not a different number.
Which apps deliver codes to US numbers today?
A green guide sign for every app with a measured +1 rate, best first. The exit number is its place on the list; the rank says how +1 compares with every other country selling that app.
58 more apps are on sale on +1 without enough recent orders to measure: 1688, Ace2three, Adidas, Bitclout, Blued, Bolt, Careem, Carousell and others.
- 1 Craigslist 100% $0.101 try
-
2
Blizzard
100%
$0.161 try
- 3 UberNo. 1 of 36 countries 98% $0.231 try
- 4 Deliveroo 97% $0.111 try
-
5
Snapchat
97%
$0.161 try
- 6 Naver 97% $0.281 try
-
7
PayPalNo. 1 of 28 countries
97%
$1.121 try
- 8 Ticketmaster 94% $0.32≈ 1.1 tries
-
9
NetflixNo. 3 of 34 countries
89%
$0.39≈ 1.1 tries
- 10 OfferUp 89% $0.09≈ 1.1 tries
-
11
DiscordNo. 3 of 36 countries
88%
$0.35≈ 1.1 tries
-
12
TinderNo. 4 of 101 countries
86%
$0.39≈ 1.2 tries
- 13 Zalo 83% $0.16≈ 1.2 tries
-
14
Alipay
82%
$0.13≈ 1.2 tries
- 15 Yalla 81% $0.08≈ 1.2 tries
-
16
WeChat
81%
$0.33≈ 1.2 tries
-
17
Signal
78%
$0.09≈ 1.3 tries
-
18
Zoho
77%
$0.16≈ 1.3 tries
-
19
KakaoTalk
67%
$0.21≈ 1.5 tries
-
20
AmazonNo. 5 of 47 countries
65%
$0.48≈ 1.5 tries
-
21
AOL
60%
$0.08≈ 1.7 tries
-
22
AppleNo. 9 of 61 countries
54%
$0.18≈ 1.8 tries
-
23
WhatsAppNo. 2 of 21 countries
49%
$3.08≈ 2.0 tries
- 24 Grindr 43% $0.06≈ 2.3 tries
-
25
TikTokNo. 7 of 56 countries
43%
$0.32≈ 2.4 tries
-
26
InstagramNo. 6 of 33 countries
40%
$0.58≈ 2.5 tries
-
27
XNo. 3 of 25 countries
38%
$0.39≈ 2.7 tries
-
28
FacebookNo. 2 of 84 countries
37%
$0.96≈ 2.7 tries
- 29 BIGO LIVE 20% $0.22≈ 5.1 tries
- 30 Tantan 18% $0.15≈ 5.6 tries
- 31 OLX 14% $0.16≈ 7.0 tries
-
32
Clubhouse
14%
$0.48≈ 7.0 tries
-
33
Airbnb
14%
$0.12≈ 7.2 tries
-
34
imo
14%
$0.08≈ 7.3 tries
- 35 Truecaller 14% $0.09≈ 7.3 tries
-
36
TelegramNo. 6 of 20 countries
14%
$1.24≈ 7.3 tries
-
37
AliExpress
13%
$0.11≈ 8.0 tries
-
38
Fiverr
13%
$0.23≈ 8.0 tries
- 39 Kwai 11% $0.18≈ 9.0 tries
-
40
Alibaba
7%
$0.09≈ 13.5 tries
- 41 Twitch 7% $0.22≈ 13.8 tries
-
42
Yahoo
7%
$0.31≈ 15.2 tries
-
43
GoogleNo. 63 of 71 countries
4%
$0.72≈ 25.0 tries
-
44
LinkedIn
3%
$0.48≈ 29.0 tries
- 45 Didi 3% $0.15≈ 37.0 tries
-
46
Viber
2%
$0.32≈ 66.7 tries
-
47
Proton Mail
1%
$0.21≈ 101.0 tries
Live from VSIM's price list, synced 19 Oct 2026, 20:15 UTC. Green: 50% or more of recent orders got the code. Amber: 20 to 49%. Red: under 20%.
What do you really pay, and how long do you wait?
A toll plaza that charges once. The gate only takes your money when the code comes through; every miss is refunded. What a lower rate costs you is time, and each miss can take up to 20 minutes before the number closes.
Toll, paid on delivery
$0.48
- Delivery rate
- 65.2%
- Tries you should expect
- 1.5
- Misses, refunded
- 0.5
- Extra waiting, at most
- 11 min
Is a US number better than a Canadian, Mexican or UK one?
Four booths at the crossing, one row per app. The lit booth delivers the most codes today. Canada shares the +1 code with the US, so for most apps it is the same kind of number on a different route. Today the US wins 5 of 10 apps, Canada 1.
Why does a +1 number work for one app and fail for another?
Before sending a code, many sign-up forms run a line-type lookup, like a weigh station checking every truck. Mobile lines pass. "Non-fixed VoIP" numbers, which anyone can create online without an address, are the type services filter most, as Twilio's own developer guide explains. Each app sets its own rules, so the same +1 route can pass one station and be turned away at the next.
We cannot see inside an app's checks. What we can see is the result: the delivery rate. That is why every app on this page carries a measured rate instead of a promise.
Usually passes
A number from a mobile carrier. The type sign-up forms trust most.
How many codes has VSIM delivered on US numbers?
The odometer of our own one-code orders, 31 May 2024 to 11 October 2026. No other country comes close: the UK is second with 355 codes.
Codes delivered on +1
65% of all 3,463 codes VSIM delivered, across 91 countries ordered.
- 92%WeChat707 of 765
- 66%Fiverr565 of 861
- 60%VK362 of 605
- 22%Apple18 of 83
- 21%Telegram351 of 1,710
- 20%Google102 of 511
- 18%Instagram9 of 49
- 12%WhatsApp70 of 561
Per-app counts are the US share of each app's eight busiest countries, so they are lower bounds: at least 5,145 US orders in total. WeChat and Fiverr were reliable on +1 then; Telegram, Google and WhatsApp were not, and today's live rates above still show the same split.
How do you read a US phone number?
Type any +1 number and the reader splits it the way the North American Numbering Plan does: the area code, the exchange and the line. We name the place for area codes VSIM has sold permanent numbers in.
United States · +1
2025550123
Washington, DC
- Area code
- Three digits, never starting with 0 or 1. One area can have several codes, overlaid on the same map.
- Exchange
- The next three digits. 555 with a line from 0100 to 0199 is set aside for fiction and examples.
- Line
- The last four digits. Since 24 October 2021, 82 area codes in 36 states need all ten digits even for local calls.
Do you need the code once, or the number for good?
The road splits here. Most sign-ups only need the first code; an account you will log back into, or one that asks for the number again, needs a number that stays yours.
One code, this page
- From $0.06, paid only if the code arrives
- Yours for up to 20 minutes
- Live rates for 48 apps
- Best for a sign-up you finish today
A permanent US number
- The same number for as long as you keep it
- Receive codes again when an app asks
- Pick an area code from those in stock
- Best for accounts you will log back into
Where do the figures on this page come from?
- Prices and rates
- VSIM's live price list for +1 and every other country, refreshed every 15 minutes. A rate is the share of recent orders on a route that received a code; routes without enough orders are not shown.
- Our own record
- One-time orders counted from VSIM's database, 31 May 2024 to 11 October 2026: 2,268 codes on US numbers out of 3,463 in total, from 13,062 orders.
- Line types
- Twilio's developer guide How to filter out VoIP numbers before sending an SMS OTP.
- US numbering
- NANPA on 555 line numbers, and Verizon on 10-digit dialing in 82 area codes.
Written and checked by the VSIM team, selling verification numbers since 2023. Published 19 October 2026, reviewed 19 October 2026. Last price sync: 19 Oct 2026, 20:15 UTC.
Road atlas · +1
Craigslist leads at 100%
What else do people ask about US virtual numbers?
No question matches. Message @vsim_support on Telegram, 08:00 to 24:00 Tehran time.
What is a USA virtual number for SMS verification?
A real United States +1 number you rent on VSIM for one SMS code, with no SIM card, no contract and no ID. Type it into the app, read the code on your order page, and the number is yours for up to 20 minutes. If no code arrives in that time, the full price goes back to your balance.
How much does a US virtual number cost?
It depends on the app. Today +1 numbers cost from $0.06 to $1.36 across 106 apps, and half of them cost $0.19 or less. You pay once, only when the code arrives. Many apps have two +1 routes: a cheaper one and a dearer one that delivers more, and this page shows both.
Which apps work best with a US number?
Right now Craigslist (100%), Blizzard (100%), Uber (98%), Deliveroo (97%), Snapchat (97%). 22 of the 48 apps with a measured +1 rate deliver more than half their codes. The exit list on this page shows every one, refreshed every 15 minutes.
Can I use a US virtual number for WhatsApp?
Yes. Today 49% of recent WhatsApp orders on the better +1 route got the code, for $3.08. WhatsApp takes a number from any country, and Canada delivers 59% for $0.85.
Is a +1 number good for a Google account?
Not today. Only 4% of recent Google orders on +1 got the code, and a +1 Google number is dearer than in 126 of 142 countries. Estonia delivers 69% for $0.29. In our own log, Google codes on US numbers arrived in 20% of 511 orders.
Is a Canadian number the same as a US number?
Both use the +1 country code and the same ten-digit format, so most apps treat them alike. They are different routes on VSIM with their own rates: on the border crossing above, Canada beats the US for 1 of 10 apps today, the US for 5.
What happens if the code never arrives?
The order closes when its timer runs out, at most 20 minutes, and the full price is refunded to your balance. You can also cancel earlier. A missed code costs you time, not money.
Why do some apps refuse virtual numbers?
Many sign-up forms look up a number's line type before sending a code. Twilio, a major SMS provider, describes how services filter "non-fixed VoIP" numbers, such as Google Voice, because those are often tied to bots. A route that an app refuses shows up as a low delivery rate on this page, which is why we publish rates instead of promises.
Can I keep a US number after the code?
Not this one: a one-code number is yours for up to 20 minutes. If you need to receive codes on the same US number again, for example to log back in, VSIM sells permanent US numbers on a separate page.
How do I write a US number in international format?
Plus, the country code 1, the three-digit area code, then seven digits: +1 202 555 0123. Apps usually want the country picked from a list and the ten remaining digits typed without spaces. The 555-0100 to 555-0199 range is reserved for fiction, which is why examples use it.
Ready for your +1 code?
Take the exits that deliver, and a better country for the apps that do not.
Open the +1 order page