+1 CanadaNuméro virtuel canadien
Canada virtual phone number for SMS codes +1
A Canada virtual number on VSIM is a real Canadian +1 number you rent for one SMS code, with no SIM card and no contract, from $0.06. Canada is the third-busiest country in our own order log, with 329 codes since 2024, and it was the best country for WhatsApp and Google among those with 25 or more orders. Drill the ice for your app before you step on it.
- No code, full refund
- Crypto top-up from $1
- Odds refreshed every 15 minutes
Ice reading83 apps on +1 Canada
WhatsApp
36% of recent orders got the code
White ice
- Price, paid once
- $2.64
- Tries per code
- ≈ 2.8 tries
36% got the code, No. 3 of 25 countries. Expect a miss or two; each miss is refunded.
Get a Canadian number for WhatsAppWhich Canadian number do you actually need?
Search results for “Canadian phone number” mix four different products. Pick the arm of the trail sign that matches your trip; the board under it tells you honestly whether VSIM is the right place.
This page
A Canadian number for one SMS code
You are signing up for an app and need a +1 Canadian number that receives the verification code now. That is exactly what VSIM sells: pick the app, get a number, read the code, and pay nothing if it never comes.
Check your app in today’s forecastAnother VSIM page
The same number every time you log in
A one-code number goes back to the pool after 20 minutes, so a second code next month would reach someone else. For an account you must log back into, use a permanent number. VSIM sells permanent US numbers, also +1.
See permanent US numbersNot something VSIM sells
A Canadian line that takes calls
VSIM numbers receive SMS codes only. For a Canadian business line with calls and voicemail, look at VoIP phone providers that rent local numbers by the month.
Not something VSIM sells
A SIM card for life in Canada
Moving to Canada? A prepaid or monthly plan from a Canadian network such as Rogers, Bell, Telus, Freedom Mobile or Vidéotron gives you a number in your own name, which banks and government services expect.
What is the chance of a code on a Canadian number today?
Read it like a weather forecast: the chance of a code is the share of recent orders on Canadian numbers that got one. Under sunny skies most orders land; in a blizzard, the forecast points you to a clearer country.
Clear to mainly sunny
50% or more chance of a code
-
AmazonSunny · No. 1 of 46 countries
100%$0.15
-
XSunny · No. 1 of 24 countries
94%$0.09
-
ZohoSunny · No. 4 of 15 countries
82%$0.09
-
AppleSunny · No. 3 of 60 countries
78%$0.10
- NaverMainly sunny · No. 4 of 33 countries 70%$0.08
- PUBGMainly sunny 65%$0.17
-
imoMainly sunny · No. 4 of 17 countries
63%$0.07
- TruecallerMainly sunny · No. 6 of 12 countries 61%$0.08
- BoltMainly sunny · No. 13 of 29 countries 59%$0.16
-
FacebookMainly sunny · No. 1 of 84 countries
50%$0.92
Cloudy
20 to 49% chance of a code
-
TikTokCloudy · No. 6 of 56 countries
48%$0.12
-
AliExpressCloudy · No. 4 of 9 countries
45%$0.23
-
GoogleCloudy · No. 12 of 69 countries
43%$0.40
-
KakaoTalkCloudy · No. 33 of 71 countries
38%$0.20
-
WhatsAppCloudy · No. 3 of 25 countries
36%$2.64
-
SignalCloudy · No. 15 of 19 countries
31%$0.09
-
WeChatCloudy · No. 19 of 54 countries
27%$0.62
- BIGO LIVECloudy 20%$0.32
Flurries to blizzard
Under 20% chance of a code
- UberFlurries · No. 27 of 36 countries 17%$0.32 Clearer in USA: 96%
-
InstagramFlurries · No. 19 of 37 countries
15%$0.56
Clearer in Netherlands: 84% -
SnapchatFlurries · No. 7 of 27 countries
13%$0.10
Clearer in USA: 95% -
PayPalFlurries
11%$0.56
Clearer in Greece: 91% -
TelegramBlizzard · No. 17 of 20 countries
4%$0.96
Clearer in Lithuania: 58% -
AlipayBlizzard
2%$0.12
58 apps on sale with no forecast yetToo few recent orders for a rate. Each order is still refunded in full if no code comes.
1688 $0.17
Adidas $0.22
Airbnb $0.07
Alibaba $0.17
AOL $0.06- Baidu $0.21
- Bitclout $0.14
- BlaBlaCar $0.79
Blizzard $0.16- Blued $0.31
- Careem $0.08
Clubhouse $0.16- Craigslist $0.10
- Dent $0.08
- Didi $0.15
Discord $0.12- Domino's $0.21
eBay $0.21
Fiverr $0.31- foodpanda $0.45
- Gett $0.06
- Glovo $0.21
- Grindr $0.07
- Humblebundle $0.15
- JD.com $0.15
- Keybase $0.31
- Kwai $0.19
Line $0.19
LinkedIn $0.06
Mega $0.08- Michat $0.08
Microsoft $0.13- Ncsoft $0.35
Netflix $0.10
Nike $0.15- Nttgame $0.08
- OfferUp $0.09
- OLX $0.06
- Papara $0.17
- POF $0.29
Proton Mail $0.21- Seosprint $0.06
- Sheerid $0.30
- Sikayetvar $0.21
- Skout $0.07
Steam $0.09- Tantan $0.21
Taobao $0.17- Tencent QQ $0.11
- Ticketmaster $0.07
Tinder $0.19
Viber $0.06- Weibo $0.44
- Wolt $0.12
Yahoo $0.08- Yalla $0.07
- Yemeksepeti $0.31
- Zalo $0.13
Sugar-shack maths
How many tries does one code take?
A sugar shack boils about 40 litres of sap for one litre of maple syrup. A delivery rate works the same way: at 25%, plan for about four numbers to get one code. The difference is the bill. Every number that gets no code is refunded, so you pay once and spend only time.
≈ 2.8 tries for one WhatsApp code
36% of recent orders got the code. You pay $2.64 once; numbers with no code are refunded.
Order WhatsApp on +1 CanadaCanada or the USA: which +1 number delivers better?
Both countries share +1, and most apps cannot tell them apart before the code is sent. Their routes are not the same, though. Each puck sits in the zone of the country that delivered more codes for that app in recent orders; the further from centre ice, the bigger the gap.
-
Amazon
AmazonCanada 100% · $0.15
USA 68% · $0.48 -
X
XCanada 94% · $0.09
USA 59% · $0.07 -
Apple
AppleCanada 78% · $0.10
USA 62% · $0.16 -
Facebook
FacebookCanada 50% · $0.92
USA 41% · $0.96 -
TikTok
TikTokCanada 48% · $0.12
USA 73% · $0.32 -
Google
GoogleCanada 43% · $0.40
USA 3% · $0.62 -
WhatsApp
WhatsAppCanada 36% · $2.64
USA 67% · $3.03 -
Signal
SignalCanada 31% · $0.09
USA 67% · $0.11 -
WeChat
WeChatCanada 27% · $0.62
USA 83% · $0.33 -
Uber
UberCanada 17% · $0.32
USA 96% · $0.29 -
Instagram
InstagramCanada 15% · $0.56
USA 83% · $0.32 -
Snapchat
SnapchatCanada 13% · $0.10
USA 95% · $0.16 -
PayPal
PayPalCanada 11% · $0.56
USA 77% · $1.12 -
Telegram
TelegramCanada 4% · $0.96
USA 11% · $1.44
Today the USA leads 9 to 5 on the 14 apps measured in both countries. When Canada trails for your app, the USA virtual number page shows the other side of the border.
Who uses a Canadian number, and does it work for them today?
Five postcards, five real reasons people order a +1 Canadian number from us. Turn a card over for today’s verdict on that app.
-
Get a Canadian number for WhatsApp
A second WhatsApp on +1 -
Get a Canadian number for Google
A Google account -
Get a Canadian number for Amazon
Shopping on Amazon -
Rides with Uber
Take the USA route -
Take the Lithuania route
A Telegram account
How have Canadian numbers done in our own orders since 2024?
This is VSIM’s own log, not today’s market: one-time orders on Canadian numbers from 31 May 2024 to 11 October 2026. Each line is an app; each station is a year with at least 10 orders.
- VSIM Rail · Canadian line
- Admit one
- Codes on Canadian numbers
- 329
- Rank among 91 countries ordered
- No. 3
- Best country in the log, 25+ orders, for
- WhatsApp and Google
WhatsApp line
85 codes from 240 orders · 35%
- 202439%13 of 33
- 202531%34 of 109
- 202639%38 of 98
Telegram line
126 codes from 675 orders · 19%
- 202420%62 of 310
- 202516%38 of 234
- 202620%26 of 131
Google line
60 codes from 166 orders · 36%
- 202461%48 of 79
- 202518%12 of 67
- 20260%0 of 20
Fiverr line
15 codes from 26 orders · 58%
- 202483%10 of 12
- 202550%5 of 10
Facebook line
0 codes from 33 orders · 0%
- 20250%0 of 20
- 20260%0 of 11
Instagram line
0 codes from 28 orders · 0%
- 20250%0 of 14
- 20260%0 of 12
Viber line
0 codes from 31 orders · 0%
- 20250%0 of 13
- 20260%0 of 18
WhatsApp held its line. Around 35% across three years, and 38 codes from 98 orders in 2026. Among countries with 25 or more WhatsApp orders in our log, Canada came first; South Africa was next at 23%.
Google derailed. 48 codes from 79 orders in 2024, 12 from 67 in 2025, none from 20 in 2026. Canada was still the best Google country in the whole log, which is why the forecast above uses today’s rate, not the history.
3 lines never left the station. Facebook, Instagram, Viber on Canadian numbers: 92 orders, no codes. For those apps, follow the live forecast and the route abroad it suggests.
What does a Canadian area code tell an app?
Less than people expect. A Canadian number is +1, a three-digit area code and seven digits. The area code says roughly where the number was first assigned. It does not say whether the line is a mobile, a landline or a VoIP line: in Canada, all three share the same area codes. Apps that screen numbers usually check the line type with a lookup service, not the area code.
Type or paste a number. It is read in your browser; nothing is sent.
British Columbia
Pacific, UTC−8
604 is Vancouver and the Lower Mainland.
- 604since 1947
- 250since 1996
- 778since 2001
- 236since 2013
- 672since 2019
- 257since 2025
Alberta
Mountain, UTC−7
403 is Calgary and the south, 780 Edmonton and the north.
- 403since 1947
- 780since 1999
- 587since 2008
- 825since 2016
- 368since 2022
Saskatchewan
Central, UTC−6, with no clock change in most of the province
- 306since 1947
- 639since 2013
- 474since 2021
Manitoba
Central, UTC−6
204 has covered all of Manitoba since 1947.
- 204since 1947
- 431since 2012
- 584since 2022
Ontario
Eastern, UTC−5; the far west is Central
416, 647, 437 and 942 are Toronto; 613 and 343 are Ottawa.
- 416since 1947
- 613since 1947
- 519since 1953
- 705since 1957
- 807since 1962
- 905since 1993
- 647since 2001
- 289since 2001
- 226since 2006
- 343since 2010
- 249since 2011
- 365since 2013
- 437since 2013
- 548since 2016
- 742since 2021
- 753since 2022
- 683since 2022
- 382since 2023
- 942since 2025
Quebec
Eastern, UTC−5
514, 438 and 263 are Montreal; 418 and 581 are Quebec City.
- 418since 1947
- 514since 1947
- 819since 1957
- 450since 1998
- 438since 2006
- 581since 2008
- 579since 2010
- 873since 2012
- 367since 2018
- 263since 2022
- 354since 2022
- 468since 2022
New Brunswick
Atlantic, UTC−4
- 506since 1955
- 428since 2023
Nova Scotia
Atlantic, UTC−4
902 and 782 are shared with Prince Edward Island.
- 902since 1947
- 782since 2014
Prince Edward Island
Atlantic, UTC−4
902 and 782 are shared with Nova Scotia.
- 902since 1947
- 782since 2014
Newfoundland and Labrador
Newfoundland, UTC−3:30
Newfoundland keeps a half-hour time zone, UTC−3:30.
- 709since 1962
- 879since 2024
Yukon
UTC−7 all year
867 covers all three territories.
- 867since 1997
Northwest Territories
Mountain, UTC−7
867 covers all three territories.
- 867since 1997
Nunavut
Three zones, UTC−5 to −7
867 covers all three territories.
- 867since 1997
55geographic area codes listed by the Canadian Numbering Administrator, May 2026
9still in use from 1947
14added since 2020, as older codes fill up
What can a rented Canadian number not open?
A one-code number is yours for up to 20 minutes, then it goes back to the pool. Anything that will text you again, or that belongs to your legal identity, stays locked. Open a box to see why, and what to use instead.
What it does open: a sign-up you finish in one sitting, on an app that sends one SMS code.
01Your bank and Interac e-Transfer
Banks text a code to the number on your account each time you sign in or send money. A rented number is gone after one code, so the next code would reach a stranger. Keep your own number on your bank.
02Government and tax sign-ins
Government accounts, such as a CRA sign-in, belong to your identity and your own phone number. A virtual number would lock you out at the next login.
03Accounts you must log back into
Any app that will ask for a code again next month needs the same number next month. Use a permanent number for those.
See permanent US numbers04Phone calls and voice codes
VSIM numbers receive SMS only. When an app offers to call you with the code, pick the text message option instead.
How do you get a Canadian number and receive the code?
Four stops, about two minutes of paddling before the wait for the SMS.
- 1
Pick the app and Canada
Open the order page, choose the app, then Canada. The route marked best delivery is chosen for you; switch to the cheapest only if the price matters more than the odds.
- 2
Pay from your balance
Top up from $1 in crypto first. The price comes off your balance when the number is issued and goes back in full if no code arrives.
- 3
Type the number into the app
Choose Canada in the app’s country list, then type the ten digits after +1 without spaces. Ask the app to send the code by SMS, not by call.
- 4
Read the code on your order page
The code appears on the page as soon as the SMS lands. If nothing comes within the timer, at most 20 minutes, the order closes and the price goes back to your balance.
Are you ready to order a Canadian number?
Six checks from the orders that worked. Tick the ones that are true; the thermometer warms from a Prairie January to a Toronto July.
Which mistakes cost people their code?
Four mistakes we see in support chats and in our order log. The first one is measured across 13,062 one-time orders.
AttentionCaution
Retrying the same route straight away
After a failed order, buying again on the same route got a code 13% of the time (4,435 retries). Switching to another route for the same country got 21%. Most people retried fast: 5,565 of 8,105 retries came within two minutes.
Choosing the wrong +1 in the list
Canada and the United States both show +1. Pick Canada when the app offers it, and type only the ten digits after +1.
Using a free public number
Numbers on free SMS websites are shared with everyone who opens the page, and most apps have seen them before. What we saw on one.
Trusting last year’s rate
Google on Canadian numbers went from 61% to 0% in our log within two years. Check the forecast above before each order; it is reissued every 15 minutes.
Which Canadian phone terms will you meet, in English and French?
Canada labels everything twice, and app screens set to Canadian French do too. Here is the vocabulary of a Canadian verification code, set out like the bilingual label on the back of every box.
Verification FactsValeur vérification
Per 1 codepour 1 code
- Country code +1Indicatif de pays +1
- Shared by Canada, the United States and the other countries of the North American Numbering Plan.
- Area codeIndicatif régional
- The three digits after +1, such as 416 or 514. Mobile and landline numbers share them.
- Text messageTexto
- Quebec French for an SMS. An app in French may offer “Recevoir un texto”.
- Verification codeCode de vérification
- The one-time code an app texts you. On VSIM it appears on your order page.
- Cell phoneCellulaire
- The usual Canadian word for a mobile phone, in both languages.
- Wireless carrierFournisseur sans fil
- The mobile network that issued a number, such as Rogers, Bell or Telus.
- Ten-digit diallingComposition à dix chiffres
- Local calls in most of Canada need the area code too, so numbers are written with all ten digits.
- Toll-free numberNuméro sans frais
- Business lines such as 800 or 888 that callers reach for free. VSIM does not sell them.
- CRTCCRTC
- The Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission, the regulator behind Canadian phone numbering.
Refunded in full if no code arrivesRemboursé si aucun code n’arrive
Do you need the number again later?
Pick the pass that matches what happens after the code.
Day ticket+1 Canada
A one-code Canadian number
- From $0.06, refunded in full if no code arrives
- Yours for up to 20 minutes
- Live rates for 25 apps
- Best for a sign-up you finish today
Season pass+1 USA
A permanent US number
- The same number for as long as you keep it
- Receive codes again when an app asks
- Also +1, so it fits the same country lists
- Best for accounts you will log back into
Where do the figures on this page come from?
- Prices and rates
- VSIM’s live price list for Canada and every other country, refreshed every 15 minutes. A rate is the share of recent orders on a route that received a code; apps without enough recent orders show no rate.
- Our own record
- One-time orders counted from VSIM’s database, 31 May 2024 to 11 October 2026: 329 codes on Canadian numbers out of 3,463 in total, from 13,062 orders. Per-app figures count an app’s eight busiest countries, so they are lower bounds.
- Area codes
- The Canadian Numbering Administrator’s NPA history, area codes in service as of 29 May 2026.
- Line types
- Twilio’s developer guide How to filter out VoIP numbers before sending an SMS OTP.
- Ice and sap
- The Canadian Red Cross on ice colour and thickness, and Maple from Canada on 40 litres of sap per litre of syrup. Both are used as pictures, not as data.
Written and checked by the VSIM team, selling verification numbers since 2023. Published 23 October 2026, reviewed 23 October 2026. Last price sync: 23 Oct 2026, 08:45 UTC.
Today on +1 Canada
10 of 24 apps under clear skies
The trading post
What else do people ask about Canadian virtual numbers?
No question matches. Message @vsim_support on Telegram, 08:00 to 24:00 Tehran time.
What is a Canadian virtual number for SMS verification?
A real Canadian +1 number you rent on VSIM for one SMS code, with no SIM card, no contract and no ID. You type it into the app, read the code on your order page, and the number is yours for up to 20 minutes. If no code arrives in that time, the full price goes back to your balance.
How much does a Canadian virtual number cost?
It depends on the app. Today Canadian numbers cost from $0.06 to $2.29 across 83 apps, and half of them cost $0.15 or less. You pay once: when no code arrives, the price goes back to your balance.
Which apps work best with a Canadian number?
Right now Amazon (100%), X (94%), Zoho (82%), Apple (78%), Naver (70%). 11 of the 25 apps with a measured Canadian rate deliver at least half their codes. The forecast board on this page shows every one, refreshed every 15 minutes.
Can I use a Canadian number for WhatsApp?
Yes. 36% of recent WhatsApp orders on a Canadian number got the code, for $2.64. In our own log, Canada was the best country for WhatsApp among those with 25 or more orders: 85 codes from 240 orders, 35%.
Is a Canadian number good for a Google account?
Check the live rate first. Today 43% of recent Google orders on Canadian numbers got the code. In our own orders Google on Canadian numbers fell from 61% in 2024 to 18% in 2025, and none of 20 orders got a code in 2026. A rate from last year tells you little about today.
Is a Canadian number the same as a US number?
Both use country code +1 and the same ten-digit format, so most apps treat them alike: the area code tells where the number is from. On VSIM they are separate routes with their own rates. On the rink above, Canada delivers better for 5 apps today and the USA for 9.
Which country do I pick in the app, Canada or United States?
Pick Canada when the app lists it. Both entries add +1, so the ten digits you type are what matter. Type the number without the leading 1 and without spaces, exactly as your order page shows it after +1.
Can I choose the area code or the city?
Not for a one-code number: you get a Canadian number from the stock on the route you pick. The number reader on this page tells you which province any Canadian area code belongs to.
What happens if the code never arrives?
The order closes when its timer runs out, at most 20 minutes, and the full price goes back to your balance. You can cancel earlier. A missed code costs you time, not money.
Why do some apps refuse virtual numbers?
Many sign-up forms look up a number's line type before they send a code. Twilio, a large SMS provider, describes how services filter non-fixed VoIP numbers because they are often tied to bots. A route that an app refuses shows up here as a low delivery rate, which is why we publish rates instead of promises.
Can I use a Canadian virtual number for my bank or Interac?
No. Banks, Interac e-Transfer and government sign-ins send codes to a number in your own name, again and again. A rented number is gone after one code, so you would lock yourself out. Use your own phone number for those accounts.
Can I keep a Canadian number after the code?
No. A one-code number is yours for up to 20 minutes. If you need to receive codes on the same number again, for example to log back in, VSIM sells permanent numbers in the United States, also +1.
Can I receive calls on a VSIM Canadian number?
No. VSIM numbers receive SMS codes only. If an app offers to call you with the code, choose the text message option instead.
What do Canadian area codes look like?
Three digits after +1. The Canadian Numbering Administrator lists 55 geographic area codes in service as of May 2026, 9 of them from 1947, such as 416 Toronto, 514 Montreal and 604 Vancouver, and 14 added since 2020. Mobile and landline numbers share the same area codes in Canada, so an app cannot tell them apart from the area code.
Bon voyage
Ready for your Canadian code?
Step onto the ice that holds, and take a route abroad for the apps where it does not.
Open the Canada order pageKeep exploring