+39 ItalyNumero virtuale italiano
Italy virtual number for SMS codes, +39
An Italy virtual number on VSIM is a real Italian +39 mobile number you rent for one SMS code, with no SIM card, no codice fiscale and no contract, from $0.08. Today Italy ranks No. 3 in the world for BlaBlaCar and No. 4 for Tinder. Prices swing hard by app, so pick your flavour and read its odds before you buy.
- No code, full refund
- Crypto top-up from $1
- Rates refreshed every 15 minutes
BlaBlaCarPistacchio
90% got the code
Perfetto!Excellent
- Price
- $0.12
- Tries per code
- ≈ 1.1 tries
90% of recent orders on an Italian number got the code, No. 3 of 10 countries. Most orders get through.
Get an Italian number for BlaBlaCarPistacchio 50%+Limone 20–49%Fragola under 20%Finito: no rate227 apps on +39
What should you know before you buy an Italian number?
Four front pages at the edicola, each with one live headline. Italy is excellent for a handful of apps, the dearest place in the world for others, and one app’s odds depend on the route you pick.
Which Italian number do you actually need?
Searches for “Italian phone number” mix four different products. Like a road sign at an Italian crossroads, each arrow points to one. Follow yours and the sign tells you honestly whether VSIM sells it.
Sì, si arriva. Yes, VSIM sells this.
An Italian number for one SMS code
You are signing up for an app and need a +39 number that receives the verification code now. That is what VSIM sells: pick the app, get a number, read the code on your order page, and get the full price back if no code arrives.
Find your app at the opera houseAltra strada. A different VSIM product.
The same number every time you log in
A one-code number goes back to the pool after 20 minutes, so next month’s code would reach someone else. For an account you will log back into, use a permanent number. VSIM sells permanent US numbers.
See permanent US numbersStrada chiusa. Not something VSIM sells.
An Italian line that takes calls
VSIM numbers receive SMS codes only. For calls or a business line in Italy, look at providers that rent numbers by the month.
Strada chiusa. Not something VSIM sells.
A SIM card for life in Italy
Moving to Italy? A SIM from TIM, Vodafone, WindTre or Iliad gives you a number of your own. Shops ask for an ID document and your codice fiscale, and SPID, banks and couriers expect that number for years.
Which apps get their code on an Italian number today?
Every app with a measured Italian rate has a seat at the opera. The best seats, in the stalls, go to apps that deliver half or more of their codes; the first tier holds 20 to 49%; the gallery is under 20%, where another country usually serves you better.
Loggionethe gallery: under 20% · 25 seats
- Tantan19%$0.17
TikTok18%$0.24 · No. 18/58France: 74%- Happn18%$0.35 · No. 8/9England: 74%
Apple18%$0.09 · No. 36/61Argentina: 92%- Eneba17%$0.19
Fiverr15%$0.30 · No. 9/28- Huya12%$0.17
Instagram12%$0.29 · No. 18/39Luxembourg: 67%
Facebook12%$0.42 · No. 33/82Spain: 30%
X12%$0.29 · No. 10/26Guatemala: 67%- Naver9%$0.34 · No. 17/33France: 86%
Viber6%$0.72 · No. 7/24Macau: 24%- Deliveroo5%$0.24
Zoho5%$0.29 · No. 16/16Australia: 100%- Carousell4%$0.42 · No. 3/3Hong Kong: 59%
AliExpress4%$0.08 · No. 9/9Netherlands: 71%- Nhseven3%$0.13
- Hopi3%$0.33
- BIGO LIVE3%$0.33
- Didi2%$0.33 · No. 42/42Colombia: 83%
Netflix1%$0.37 · No. 36/36Estonia: 100%- JD.com1%$0.44
- Getir1%$0.44
LinkedIn1%$0.41 · No. 20/20England: 68%- Fiqsy1%$0.15
Palchithe boxes: 20 to 49% · 15 seats
- Uber43%$0.83 · No. 15/37
- Glovo41%$0.83 · No. 6/11
KakaoTalk41%$0.37 · No. 26/73- Grab40%$0.13 · No. 9/12
- Zalo38%$0.13 · No. 14/43
- Grindr34%$0.15
imo33%$0.24 · No. 7/19
WeChat33%$1.92 · No. 13/56- Kwai32%$0.09 · No. 3/5
Amazon30%$0.48 · No. 32/48
Signal28%$0.14 · No. 18/21
PayPal27%$2.56 · No. 18/30- Ticketmaster26%$0.52 · No. 23/40
eBay25%$0.91
Airbnb24%$1.10
177 more apps standing at the back, not yet measuredIncluding 1688, 23red, 32red, 99app, Ace2three, Adidas. Each order is still refunded in full if no code comes.
1688 $0.17- 23red $0.15
- 32red $0.17
- 99app $0.15
- Ace2three $0.13
Adidas $0.17- Agroinform $0.21
- Aitu $0.19
- Akelni $0.15
- Alfa $0.19
- Algida $0.13
Alibaba $0.39- Amasia $0.13
AOL $0.27- Auchan $0.12
- Azino $0.12
- B4ucabs $0.15
- Baidu $0.12
- Banqi $0.13
- Billmill $0.20
- Bisu $0.21
- Bitaqaty $0.13
- Bitclout $0.15
- Bittube $0.15
Blizzard $0.13- Blued $0.12
- Brand20ua $0.14
- Burger King $0.19
- Cafe Bazaar $0.15
- Careem $0.37
- Cdkeys $0.21
- Cekkazan $0.15
- Clickentregas $0.15
- Cliqq $0.15
Clubhouse $0.15- Craigslist $0.42
- Dhani $0.21
- Digikala $0.12
Discord $0.25- Disney+ Hotstar $0.15
- Divar $0.16
- Domdara $0.15
- Domino's $0.15
- Douyu $0.12
- Dream11 $0.17
- Ebikegewinnspiel $0.18
- Edgeless $0.12
- Electroneum $0.17
- Ezbuy $0.13
- foodpanda $0.23
- Foody $0.13
- Forwarding $0.12
- Galaxy $0.16
- Gamearena $0.21
Gameflip $0.12- Gamekit $0.17
- Gamer $0.14
- Gett $0.17
- Gg $0.13
- Gittigidiyor $0.13
- Global24 $0.13
- Globus $0.13
- Green $0.15
- Hamrah Aval $0.17
- Hepsiburadacom $0.12
- Hezzl $0.14
- Hily $0.15
- Humblebundle $0.17
- Humta $0.14
- Ifood $0.17
- Inboxlv $0.14
- Indriver $0.13
- Iost $0.13
- Iqos $0.14
- Jkf $0.14
- Justdating $0.15
- Justdial $0.17
- Keybase $0.29
- Kucoinplay $0.16
- Kufarby $0.12
- Lazada $0.12
- Lbry $0.17
- Lianxin $0.13
Line $0.37- Magnolia $0.17
- McDonald's $0.13
- Meetme $0.13
Mega $0.13- Mercado $0.17
- Michat $0.35
Microsoft $0.42- Mobile01 $0.13
- Monese $0.13
- Mrgreen $0.19
- Myglo $0.13
- Mylove $0.13
- Mymusictaste $0.14
- Mzadqatar $0.15
- Nana $0.13
- Ncsoft $0.15
Nike $0.12- Nimses $0.13
- Nrjmusicawards $0.13
- Nttgame $0.23
- OfferUp $0.37
- Offgamers $0.13
- Okta $0.18
- Olacabs $0.15
- OLX $0.29
- Onlinerby $0.13
- Openpoint $0.15
- Oraclecloud $0.17
- Oriflame $0.13
- Paddypower $0.19
- Pairs $0.21
- Papara $0.39
- Paxful $0.21
- Paysend $0.13
- Peoplecom $0.17
- Pgbonus $0.15
- Picpay $0.26
- Pokec $0.17
- Pokermaster $0.12
- Potato $0.17
- Prajmeriz2020 $0.16
- Premiumone $0.13
- Prom $0.13
- Proton $0.13
- Pureplatfrom $0.13
- Pyromusic $0.18
- Q12trivia $0.20
- Quipp $0.12
- Rediffmail $0.17
- Reuse $0.12
- Ripkord $0.15
- Seosprint $0.17
- Sheerid $0.19
- Shopee $0.32
- Sikayetvar $0.12
- Skout $0.25
Snapchat $0.19- SnappFood $0.13
- Sneakersnstuff $0.17
- Socios $0.14
- Spothit $0.16
- Ssoidnet $0.18
Steam $0.23- Surveytime $0.21
- Swvl $0.12
- Taksheel $0.74
Tango $0.13
Taobao $0.13
Telegram $6.40- Tencent QQ $0.17
- Tosla $0.17
- Totalcoin $0.12
- Touchance $0.13
- Trendyol $0.12
- Truecaller $0.32
- Twitch $0.15
- Ukrnet $0.13
- Uploaded $0.12
- Vernyj $0.18
- Voopee $0.17
- Weibo $0.29
- Weku $0.17
- Weststein $0.15
WhatsApp $5.60- Winston $0.15
- Wmaraci $0.13
- Wolt $0.19
- Yaay $0.17
Yahoo $0.21- Yalla $0.35
- Yemeksepeti $0.31
- Youstar $0.14
- Zomato $0.13
Is an Italian number cheap next to the rest of the world?
Pisa’s tower leans because its ground is soft. This one leans with the price: right and red when the Italian number costs more than the middle of every country selling the same app, left and green when it costs less. For 17 of these 26 apps Italy is at or below the middle; for 2 it is among the dearest tenth of the world.
6.4× dearer than the middle
AppTelegram
Italy, one code$6.40
Middle of the world$1.00
Price rank, cheapest firstNo. 112 of 112
Delivered on +39not measured
Same app, two Italian routes: which Vespa reaches Positano?
14 apps are sold on two Italian routes from different number pools. On the Amalfi coast road each route is a Vespa, and it rides as far as its route delivers: Positano at the end is 100%, every code arriving. VSIM’s order page puts you on the faster Vespa by default.
Cheaper route
- Price
- $0.83
- Delivered
- 5%
- Tries per code
- ≈ 19.0 tries
Better route · VSIM default
- Price
- $4.48
- Delivered
- 86%
- Tries per code
- ≈ 1.2 tries
Tinder: the better route delivers 81 points more. Every miss is refunded on both routes, so the gap costs you time, not money.
Order Tinder on the better routeIs Italy or a European neighbour better for your app?
A mountain stage of the Giro, one rider per country. Pick an app and each rider climbs as far as that country’s rate: the summit is 100%. Italy rides in pink. Counting apps that deliver half their codes today, Italy is No. 9 of 10 here.
- 1
England30 - 2
Poland26 - 3
Portugal19 - 4
Netherlands15 - 5
Greece14 - 6
Spain13 - 7
France11 - 8
Austria11 - 9
Italy9 - 10
Germany9 - General classification: apps that deliver 50%+ today
WhatsApp: Italy has no measured rate for this stage
- 1
Poland 25%$3.20 - 2
England 16%$1.12 - 3
Portugal 12%$2.40 - 4
Austria 7%$4.39 - 5
Netherlands 5%$1.75
Telegram: Italy has no measured rate for this stage
- 1
Portugal 58%$3.20 - 2
England 10%$1.72 - 3
Austria 10%$3.00 - 4
France 9%$4.00 - 5
Poland 9%$3.70 - 6
Netherlands 2%$4.38
Google: Italy is No. 1 of 10 riders with a measured rate
- 1
Italy 52%$0.60 - 2
France 52%$0.72 - 3
Germany 50%$1.28 - 4
Greece 50%$0.46 - 5
England 33%$0.38 - 6
Spain 30%$0.97 - 7
Portugal 13%$0.50 - 8
Netherlands 10%$0.84 - 9
Poland 3%$1.92 - 10
Austria 3%$0.48
Instagram: Italy is No. 7 of 10 riders with a measured rate
- 1
Poland 52%$0.24 - 2
Spain 47%$0.28 - 3
England 45%$0.20 - 4
Germany 44%$0.53 - 5
Portugal 44%$0.40 - 6
Austria 36%$0.44 - 7
Italy 12%$0.29 - 8
Greece 9%$0.22 - 9
Netherlands 6%$0.32 - 10
France 5%$0.33
Facebook: Italy is No. 7 of 9 riders with a measured rate
- 1
Spain 30%$0.64 - 2
Austria 29%$0.48 - 3
Netherlands 28%$0.23 - 4
Portugal 27%$0.29 - 5
England 25%$0.40 - 6
France 17%$0.49 - 7
Italy 12%$0.42 - 8
Poland 8%$0.24 - 9
Greece 5%$0.18
TikTok: Italy is No. 6 of 10 riders with a measured rate
- 1
France 74%$0.33 - 2
Netherlands 56%$0.13 - 3
Austria 45%$0.27 - 4
England 36%$0.11 - 5
Poland 36%$0.21 - 6
Italy 18%$0.24 - 7
Portugal 17%$0.33 - 8
Germany 9%$0.32 - 9
Spain 7%$0.13 - 10
Greece 5%$0.48
Apple: Italy is No. 5 of 10 riders with a measured rate
- 1
Greece 81%$0.32 - 2
Austria 43%$0.67 - 3
England 41%$0.11 - 4
Poland 19%$0.61 - 5
Italy 18%$0.09 - 6
Spain 13%$0.30 - 7
Portugal 8%$0.13 - 8
Netherlands 7%$0.13 - 9
France 3%$0.41 - 10
Germany 1%$0.47
Signal: Italy is No. 10 of 10 riders with a measured rate
- 1
England 92%$0.09 - 2
Poland 90%$0.09 - 3
Portugal 88%$0.12 - 4
Germany 82%$0.23 - 5
Netherlands 78%$0.08 - 6
Spain 71%$0.62 - 7
Greece 67%$0.15 - 8
France 65%$0.57 - 9
Austria 65%$0.17 - 10
Italy 28%$0.14
Amazon: Italy is No. 8 of 9 riders with a measured rate
- 1
England 95%$0.21 - 2
Poland 87%$0.25 - 3
Austria 84%$0.20 - 4
France 57%$0.48 - 5
Greece 56%$0.80 - 6
Netherlands 54%$0.26 - 7
Portugal 43%$2.72 - 8
Italy 30%$0.48 - 9
Spain 5%$0.53
Tinder: Italy is No. 1 of 10 riders with a measured rate
- 1
Italy 86%$4.48 - 2
Netherlands 78%$0.84 - 3
England 77%$0.14 - 4
Poland 59%$0.83 - 5
Greece 57%$0.30 - 6
Spain 55%$1.92 - 7
France 41%$1.87 - 8
Portugal 39%$0.72 - 9
Austria 10%$1.80 - 10
Germany 9%$1.60
Uber: Italy is No. 6 of 9 riders with a measured rate
- 1
Portugal 79%$0.07 - 2
England 75%$0.10 - 3
Austria 75%$0.58 - 4
Poland 63%$0.40 - 5
Greece 58%$0.31 - 6
Italy 43%$0.83 - 7
Spain 33%$0.61 - 8
France 32%$0.48 - 9
Netherlands 24%$0.31
Bolt: Italy is No. 3 of 9 riders with a measured rate
- 1
Netherlands 100%$0.32 - 2
England 96%$0.09 - 3
Italy 83%$0.15 - 4
Poland 82%$0.21 - 5
France 81%$0.19 - 6
Spain 77%$0.29 - 7
Portugal 74%$0.35 - 8
Greece 65%$0.25 - 9
Germany 27%$0.42
Glovo: Italy is No. 3 of 6 riders with a measured rate
- 1
Poland 68%$0.13 - 2
Spain 57%$0.83 - 3
Italy 41%$0.83 - 4
Portugal 32%$0.83 - 5
England 10%$0.12 - 6
France 5%$0.36
BlaBlaCar: Italy is No. 1 of 6 riders with a measured rate
- 1
Italy 90%$0.12 - 2
Poland 90%$0.11 - 3
England 57%$0.21 - 4
France 33%$0.47 - 5
Spain 29%$0.96 - 6
Germany 12%$0.16
PayPal: Italy is No. 7 of 10 riders with a measured rate
- 1
Greece 91%$0.55 - 2
Austria 86%$1.12 - 3
Poland 76%$0.48 - 4
Netherlands 71%$0.88 - 5
Germany 65%$2.56 - 6
England 32%$0.43 - 7
Italy 27%$2.56 - 8
Portugal 27%$0.61 - 9
France 14%$0.83 - 10
Spain 13%$0.70
Netflix: Italy is No. 8 of 8 riders with a measured rate
- 1
England 84%$0.09 - 2
Greece 71%$0.36 - 3
Spain 65%$0.46 - 4
Netherlands 65%$0.11 - 5
Portugal 5%$0.46 - 6
Austria 4%$1.26 - 7
Poland 3%$0.88 - 8
Italy 1%$0.37
X: Italy is No. 3 of 6 riders with a measured rate
- 1
Poland 33%$0.08 - 2
Spain 24%$0.29 - 3
Italy 12%$0.29 - 4
Netherlands 10%$0.20 - 5
Austria 5%$0.55 - 6
England 3%$0.10
Snapchat: Italy has no measured rate for this stage
- 1
England 48%$0.10 - 2
Germany 13%$0.23 - 3
France 9%$0.24 - 4
Austria 9%$0.48 - 5
Greece 4%$0.28 - 6
Spain 3%$0.12 - 7
Portugal 3%$0.45 - 8
Netherlands 2%$0.11
Discord: Italy has no measured rate for this stage
- 1
Poland 100%$0.09 - 2
Portugal 79%$0.13 - 3
England 55%$0.09 - 4
France 48%$0.24 - 5
Germany 40%$0.16 - 6
Netherlands 38%$0.09 - 7
Spain 3%$0.13
Wolt: Italy has no measured rate for this stage
- 1
Austria 95%$0.44 - 2
England 69%$0.10 - 3
Netherlands 62%$0.33 - 4
Poland 33%$0.44 - 5
Spain 23%$0.44 - 6
Portugal 17%$0.17 - 7
Greece 17%$0.22 - 8
Germany 11%$0.72
How many numbers does one code take?
Visitors toss a coin into the Trevi Fountain to make sure they return to Rome. Here every coin is one number: at a 25% rate you plan for about four before one brings the code. The difference from the fountain: every coin that brings nothing is refunded.
≈ 1.1 tries for one BlaBlaCar code
90% of recent orders got the code. You pay $0.12 per number; numbers with no code are refunded.
Order BlaBlaCar on +39Who orders an Italian number, and what arrives today?
Six reasons people order a +39 number, hung like masks in a Venetian shop window. Lift a mask to see whether today’s code arrives for that app, and where to go if it does not.
CommuterA BlaBlaCar ride from Milan to BolognaBlaBlaCar90%
You book a shared ride and want the driver’s messages away from your own number.
90% of recent orders on an Italian number got the code, No. 3 of 10 countries. Most orders get through.
Get an Italian number for BlaBlaCarVisitorBolt from the airportBolt83%
You land at Fiumicino or Malpensa and set up a ride app before the taxi rank.
83% of recent orders on an Italian number got the code, No. 5 of 29 countries. Most orders get through.
Get an Italian number for BoltDatingTinder while you study in Italy
Tinder86%You want a profile tied to an Italian number, kept apart from your own.
86% of recent orders on an Italian number got the code, No. 4 of 98 countries. Most orders get through.
Get an Italian number for TinderShopperAn Amazon.it account for one order
Amazon30%You order once from the Italian store and do not want marketing texts on your phone.
30% got the code, No. 32 of 48 countries. Expect a miss or two; each miss is refunded.
Get an Italian number for AmazonCreatorA second Instagram account
Instagram12%You run a page for a project and keep it apart from your personal profile.
Only 12% arrive on Italian numbers. Luxembourg delivers 67% for $2.88.
Take the Luxembourg routeMessengerKakaoTalk with friends abroad
KakaoTalk41%Your friends use KakaoTalk and you want an account that is not tied to your SIM.
41% got the code, No. 26 of 73 countries. Expect a miss or two; each miss is refunded.
Get an Italian number for KakaoTalk
How have Italian numbers done in our own orders since 2024?
Italian schools mark out of ten, and six is a pass. This is the pagella of our own orders on Italian numbers, 31 May 2024 to 11 October 2026: each app’s mark is the share of its orders that got a code, out of ten.
- Codes delivered on Italian numbers
- 41
- Rank among 91 countries by codes
- No. 5
Google kept its mark. 15 codes from 54 orders in our log, 28%, and 52% of recent Google orders on Italian numbers still get the code.
PagellaAnno 2024–2026 · Classe +39
Google15 codes / 54 orders3Today 52%All countries 19%
Fiverr9 codes / 16 orders6Today 15%All countries 65%
imo2 codes / 5 orders4Today 33%All countries 21%
Instagram0 codes / 5 orders0Today 12%All countries 11%- Uber1 code / 2 orders5Today 43%All countries 26%
X1 code / 2 orders5Today 12%All countries 8%
Per-app rows count each app’s eight busiest countries, so they are lower bounds.
What does an Italian mobile number look like?
Ten digits starting with 3, with no leading 0: 347 123 4567 at home and +39 347 123 4567 from abroad. Landlines start with 0, such as 06 for Rome and 02 for Milan, and keep that 0 after +39. Each mobile prefix was first given to one operator, but numbers have moved freely since 2002.
TIM
Vodafone
WindTre
Iliad, which arrived in 2018, and other operators use blocks inside these ranges too.
Read in your browser; nothing is sent. Works with or without +39.
What can a rented Italian number not open?
Italian old towns guard their streets with ZTL gates: drive through without the right permit and the camera sends a fine. A one-code number, which goes back to the pool after 20 minutes, has no permit for these six. Pick a gate to read why, and what to use instead.
Accesso vietato · No entry
SPID
Italy’s digital identity asks for your ID document, your codice fiscale, an email and a mobile number you keep. A rented number is gone after one code.
Accesso vietato · No entry
Banking and PostePay codes
Banks and payment cards send a code to the number on your account each time you log in or pay. The second code would go to a stranger.
Accesso vietato · No entry
A SIM in your name
Italian shops register every SIM to a document and a codice fiscale. A virtual number is not a SIM card and does not replace one.
Accesso vietato · No entry
Couriers and deliveries
A courier calls or texts the number on the parcel, sometimes days later. It must still be yours.
Accesso vietato · No entry
Accounts you log back into
Any app that will ask for a code again next month needs the same number next month.
See permanent US numbersAccesso vietato · No entry
Calls and voice codes
VSIM numbers receive SMS only. When an app offers to call you, pick the text message.
Varco libero: a sign-up you finish in one sitting, on an app that sends one SMS code.
Are you ready to order an Italian number?
Six slices, six checks. Tick each one that is true for your order and its slice gets its mozzarella, tomato and basil; a full pizza means you are ready.
0 of 6 slices topped. Tick what is true for your order.
Order an Italian numberWhich mistakes cost people their code?
In Italy a mistake on the road ends with a multa under the wiper. Four fines here, for four mistakes that cost people a code. The first is measured across 13,062 one-time orders.
Verbale n. 1Fretta
Retrying the same route straight away
After a failed order, buying again on the same route got a code 13% of the time (4,435 retries). Switching to the other route for the same country got 21%. Most people retried fast: 5,565 of 8,105 retries came within two minutes.
Verbale n. 2Zero in più
Adding a 0 after +39
Italian mobile numbers start with 3 and have no 0 to drop. After +39 come ten digits; an extra 0 makes the app reject it.
Verbale n. 3Prezzo pieno
Buying WhatsApp or Telegram here by habit
Both cost more on Italian numbers than almost anywhere and have no measured rate. Check the Leaning Tower first; a cheaper country with a known rate usually wins.
Verbale n. 4Gratis, ma condiviso
Using a free public number
Numbers on free SMS websites are shared with everyone who opens the page, and most apps have seen them before. What we saw on one.
Which Italian words will you meet around a code?
Eight packets from the pasta shelf, one phone word each, from the “Pronto?” that answers every call to the portabilità that keeps your number. Turn a packet over for the meaning.
Do you need the number again later?
An espresso at the bar is drunk standing up in a minute; a moka pot at home makes coffee every morning. Numbers work the same way.
La moka di casa · +1 United States
A permanent US number
- The same number for as long as you keep it
- Receive codes again when an app asks
- For accounts you will log back into
- A US number, so pick +1 in the app
Dichiarazione delle fonti · Statement of sources
Where do the figures on this page come from?
- Prices and ratesVSIM’s live price list for Italy and every other country, refreshed every 15 minutes. A rate is the share of recent orders on a route that received a code; apps without enough recent orders show no rate. Where an app has two Italian routes, both are shown.
- Our own recordOne-time orders counted from VSIM’s database, 31 May 2024 to 11 October 2026: 41 codes on Italian numbers, out of 3,463 codes in total from 13,062 orders. Per-app figures count an app’s eight busiest countries, so they are lower bounds.
- Prefixes and portabilityveriphone.io’s Italy numbering page for prefixes by first operator, and Wikipedia’s Telephone numbers in Italy for number length and portability since 2002 under AGCOM.
- SPIDThe Italian embassy in Singapore on what SPID registration asks for: an Italian ID document, the tax code, an email and a mobile number.
- Buying a SIMItaly Handbook on getting an Italian SIM card: shops ask for an ID document and the codice fiscale.
Written and checked by the VSIM team, selling verification numbers since 2023. Published 23 October 2026, reviewed 23 October 2026. Last price sync: 23 Oct 2026, 15:45 UTC.
What else do people ask about Italian virtual numbers?
No question matches. Message @vsim_support on Telegram, 08:00 to 24:00 Tehran time.
What is an Italian virtual number for SMS verification?
A real Italian +39 mobile number you rent on VSIM for one SMS code, with no SIM card, no contract, no ID and no codice fiscale. You type it into the app, read the code on your order page, and the number is yours for up to 20 minutes. If no code arrives in that time, the full price goes back to your balance.
How much does an Italian virtual number cost?
Today Italian numbers cost from $0.08 to $6.40 across 227 apps, and half of them cost $0.16 or less. For 17 of the 26 apps on the Leaning Tower, the Italian price is at or below the middle price of all countries; for 2 it is among the dearest tenth. You pay once per number, and only a delivered code is kept.
Which apps work best with an Italian number?
Right now BlaBlaCar (90%), Tinder (86%), Bolt (83%), Immowelt (67%), POF (58%). 9 of the 49 apps with a measured Italian rate deliver at least half their codes. The opera house on this page seats every one, refreshed every 15 minutes.
Can I use an Italian number for WhatsApp?
It is an expensive try. WhatsApp sells for $5.60 on Italian numbers with no measured rate today. That is No. 118 of 121 countries by price, cheapest first. Indonesia delivers 41% for $1.50.
Why is Telegram so expensive on Italian numbers?
Prices follow what each route costs us, and Italian Telegram routes are scarce: $6.40 today, the dearest of 112 countries, against a middle price of $1.00. For Telegram, Lithuania delivers 58% for $0.93.
Is an Italian number good for Tinder?
On the right route, very. The better Italian route delivers 86% for $4.48, No. 4 of 98 countries. The cheaper route costs $0.83 and delivers 5%, so on average it takes ≈ 19.0 tries to get one code.
Why does the same app have two prices for Italy?
Some apps are sold on two Italian routes from different number pools, and they deliver very differently. The order page picks the better-delivering route by default; the two Vespas on this page show both for 14 apps.
How do I type an Italian number into an app?
Pick Italy, +39, in the app’s country list, then type the number as it is written at home: ten digits that start with 3, such as 347 123 4567. Italian mobile numbers have no leading 0 to drop.
Does the prefix show which network an Italian number is on?
Only the network that first received it. 33 and 36 were allocated to TIM, 34 to Vodafone, 32 and 38 to WindTre, and mobile number portability has let numbers move between operators since 2002. The gettone payphone on this page reads any number in your browser.
Can I use an Italian virtual number for SPID or my bank?
No. SPID asks for your ID document, your codice fiscale, an email and a mobile number you keep, and banks send a code to the number on your account each time you log in or pay. A rented number is gone after one code, so you would lock yourself out.
Do I need a codice fiscale for a VSIM number?
No. Italian shops ask for an ID document and a codice fiscale before they sell a SIM card. A VSIM number is rented for one code and is not a SIM card, so you need neither.
Is Italy better than Spain or Germany for SMS codes?
It depends on the app. Counting apps that deliver at least half their codes today: England 30, Poland 26, Portugal 19, Netherlands 15, Greece 14, Spain 13. The Giro stage on this page races ten countries app by app.
What happens if the code never arrives?
The order closes when its timer runs out, at most 20 minutes, and the full price goes back to your balance. You can cancel earlier. A missed code costs you time, not money.
Can I keep an Italian number after the code?
No. A one-code number is yours for up to 20 minutes. If you need codes on the same number again, VSIM sells permanent numbers in the United States.
Grazie e buon viaggio!
Ready for your Italian code?
Pick a pistachio tub, ride the faster Vespa, and leave WhatsApp and Telegram to a cheaper country.
Open the Italy order pageKeep exploring