+55, 232 apps priced live
Brazil virtual number (+55) for SMS codes
A Brazil virtual number on VSIM is a real Brazilian +55 mobile number you rent to receive one SMS code, with no SIM card and no CPF. Prices start at $0.07. One thing decides whether the code arrives: Brazilian numbers come through several carrier routes, and the cheapest is often the weakest.
- No code, full refund
- Crypto top-up from $1
- Odds refreshed every 15 minutes
LiveGooglecodes delivered on +55
The best route costs $0.04 more. No. 4 of 69 countries measured
Get +55 for Google on the best routeWhich Brazilian number do you actually need?
Most pages that rank for "Brazil virtual phone number" sell monthly lines for calls. That is a different product. Tell the chat what you need and it points you to the right one.
Olá! What do you need a +55 number for?
Tap one of the answers below. I will point you to the right number, even when it is not a Brazilian one.
What should you know about +55 numbers in 30 seconds?
Hung on a string like cordel booklets at a Northeastern market. Each one is a live figure.
- 232apps sell a +55 number today.
- 28have enough recent orders to measure. Brazil is a thin market: know before you buy.
- 6deliver at least half their codes, led by iFood and POF (Plenty of Fish).
- 18apps have a second, stronger route. The cheapest route is not the safe one.
- $2.10is the cheapest +55 WhatsApp number. Brazil is a costly WhatsApp country.
- 0CPF, Brazilian address or ID needed for one code.
Does a +55 number work for your app?
Type any of the 232 apps. You get both route prices, how many recent codes arrived, and what we would do in your place.
+55 verdict
Your app here
- Delivered on the best route
- --
- Best route price
- --
- Cheapest route
- --
Start typing, or tap an app popular in Brazil.
Order a +55 numberWhy does one app have two prices on a Brazilian number?
Brazilian numbers reach us through several carrier routes, and they do not deliver alike. For each app, the top lane is the cheapest route and the bottom lane the best one, measured on the same day. A striped lane means the cheapest route has no measured rate: nobody can promise you a code on it.
- iFood Cheapest $0.29not measured Best $0.3592% +$0.06to switch
-
Google
Cheapest $0.3223%
Best $0.3658%
+$0.04to switch
-
Amazon
Cheapest $0.16not measured
Best $0.4824%
+$0.32to switch
-
Tinder
Cheapest $0.50not measured
Best $0.7124%
+$0.21to switch
- BlaBlaCar Cheapest $0.12not measured Best $0.3917% +$0.27to switch
- Happn Cheapest $0.19not measured Best $0.3513% +$0.16to switch
-
WhatsApp
Cheapest $2.10not measured
Best $4.8011%
+$2.70to switch
-
X (Twitter)
Cheapest $0.16not measured
Best $0.555%
+$0.39to switch
Cheapest routeBest routeCheapest route not measuredOn the order page, "best" picks the stronger route for you.
Which apps does +55 win, and which does it lose?
A league table of every app with a measured +55 rate, ranked by the share of recent codes that arrived on the best route. Top zone: at least half arrive. Bottom zone: under 20%, pick another country. The last column is Brazil's place among every country measured for that app.
Updated 18 Oct 2026, 17:30 UTC
| Pos | App | Delivered | Best route | Brazil's place |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iFood | 92% | $0.35 | No.1of 1 |
| 2 | POF (Plenty of Fish) | 91% | $0.11 | No.1of 21 |
| 3 | Uber | 70% | $0.42 | No.5of 37 |
| 4 | 58% | $0.36 | No.4of 69 | |
| 5 | Mercado Livre | 50% | $0.20 | No.3of 4 |
| 6 | Ticketmaster | 47% | $0.11 | No.19of 41 |
| 7 | 43% | $0.12 | No.8of 15 | |
| 8 | 38% | $0.19 | No.7of 54 | |
| 9 | 29% | $0.32 | No.17of 33 | |
| 10 | 24% | $0.48 | No.31of 48 | |
| 11 | 24% | $0.71 | No.67of 101 | |
| 12 | BlaBlaCar | 17% | $0.39 | No.11of 12 |
| 13 | 16% | $0.27 | not ranked | |
| 14 | Happn | 13% | $0.35 | No.8of 9 |
| 15 | Naver | 13% | $0.12 | No.17of 32 |
| 16 | 11% | $4.80 | No.12of 21 | |
| 17 | 11% | $0.13 | No.45of 83 | |
| 18 | 9% | $0.09 | No.13of 25 | |
| 19 | 9% | $0.28 | not ranked | |
| 20 | 5% | $0.55 | not ranked | |
| 21 | Baidu | 5% | $0.38 | not ranked |
| 22 | Agroinform | 4% | $0.36 | not ranked |
| 23 | JD.com | 4% | $0.44 | not ranked |
| 24 | Tencent QQ | 3% | $0.50 | not ranked |
| 25 | 3% | $0.80 | not ranked | |
| 26 | 3% | $1.36 | No.17of 18 | |
| 27 | Glovo | 3% | $0.83 | not ranked |
The other 204 apps are in stock without a measured rate yet, among them Kwai, Shopee, 99, PicPay, OLX. They may work; nobody has proven it recently, and a missed code is refunded.
Is a Brazilian number better than an Argentine, Colombian, Mexican or Portuguese one?
Same apps, same moment, five countries. The bigger the ball, the more codes arrived; the ringed ball is the strongest country for that app. A hollow ring means sold without a measured rate.
| App | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| iFood | 92$0.35 | $0.10 | $0.32 | $0.22 | $0.17 |
| Mercado Livre | 50$0.20 | 63$0.11 | 62$0.41 | $0.27 | $0.19 |
| Uber | 70$0.42 | 1$0.20 | $0.14 | 10$0.24 | 33$2.88 |
| 58$0.36 | 85$0.22 | 52$0.40 | 23$0.36 | 13$0.50 | |
| POF (Plenty of Fish) | 91$0.11 | 77$0.21 | $0.32 | $0.35 | 64$0.43 |
| 38$0.19 | $0.07 | $0.14 | 6$0.39 | 17$0.33 | |
| 29$0.32 | 91$0.10 | 36$0.20 | 74$0.64 | 5$0.46 | |
| 24$0.71 | 90$0.26 | 92$0.30 | 33$0.51 | 39$0.72 | |
| 24$0.48 | 65$0.30 | 56$0.64 | 54$0.17 | 43$2.72 | |
| 43$0.12 | $0.13 | $0.31 | $0.32 | 81$0.29 | |
| Ticketmaster | 47$0.11 | 69$0.12 | 26$0.26 | 54$0.32 | 95$0.33 |
| $0.15 | 24$0.10 | $0.21 | $0.16 | 32$0.40 | |
| 11$0.13 | 7$0.13 | 23$0.23 | 13$0.18 | 27$0.29 | |
| 11$4.80 | $0.41 | 11$0.64 | 2$3.19 | 12$2.40 | |
| 3$1.36 | $2.47 | $0.17 | $0.70 | 6$3.13 |
Why is a Brazilian WhatsApp number so expensive?
WhatsApp, the "zap", is how Brazil talks, so +55 WhatsApp numbers are in demand and short in supply. The result is the worst trade on this page: a high price and few codes. The ruler puts the +55 prices next to the rest of the world.
Stronger WhatsApp routes right now
1The cheapest +55 WhatsApp number costs more than in 100 of 122 countries.
How do you write a Brazilian mobile number?
Every Brazilian mobile number is a two-digit area code (DDD) and nine digits starting with 9. In a sign-up form you write +55, the DDD and the nine digits. Tap a state to see its codes.
A mobile number: it can receive SMS codes.
- +55
- Brazil
- DDD
- area code, 2 digits
- 9
- mobile, since 2016
- 8 digits
- the subscriber
You cannot choose the DDD of a VSIM number. It comes with the route that delivers best for your app.
São Paulo
Capital São Paulo, DDD 11
111213141516171819
1 to 2 codes3 to 45 or more
Who uses a Brazilian number, and for what?
Five postcards from the situations behind +55 orders, each with the apps that suit Brazilian routes today. Tap a card to turn it over.
How do you get a code on a +55 number?
Four stations from app to code. Tap a station.
Check the app on this page
Find it in the league table or the lookup. Top zone: go. Relegation zone: use the country the page suggests.
Open the league tableTime at this stopAbout a minute
Top up from $1 with crypto
USDT, BTC, TRX and many other coins through Heleket or NOWPayments. Your balance is kept in US dollars and never expires.
Read before orderingTime at this stopDepends on the coin's network
Order with "best", then paste the number once
Write it as +55, the DDD and nine digits. Ask the app for the SMS a single time; repeated requests make many apps pause the number.
Check the number formatTime at this stopSeconds
Read the code, or get your money back
The code appears on your order page. If nothing arrives before the timer ends, usually 15 minutes and at most 20, the full price returns to your balance.
Refund policyTime at this stopUp to 20 minutes
Is a +55 number cheap?
For most apps, yes; for messengers, no. Pick an app: the tags compare the +55 price with the cheapest country and the middle price of every country that sells it.
Cheaper than 101 of 128 countries
What can a rented +55 number not open?
Five steps it cannot climb. A number rented for one code is gone after the order, and anything tied to your CPF or to repeat codes stays out of reach.
gov.br and CPF accounts
The federal login and anything tied to your CPF send codes to your own phone.
Banks and Pix keys
Brazilian banks verify your identity and send later codes to the same number.
Accounts you must keep
If the app asks again next month, the number is no longer yours. Use a permanent number.
Calls and voice codes
VSIM numbers receive SMS text only. "Call me" verification does not reach you.
A Brazilian SIM line
It is not a CPF-registered prepaid line, so it does not replace one for daily life in Brazil.
Which Brazilian terms will you meet?
Eight words on every Brazilian sign-up form, tied on like Bonfim ribbons. Pull one to read it.
Brazil's individual taxpayer number. Banks, shops, gov.br and almost every prepaid SIM registration ask for it. A rented number never needs one.
The two-digit area code: 11 for São Paulo, 21 for Rio de Janeiro, 61 for Brasília. Brazil has 67 of them.
The ninth digit. Every Brazilian mobile number starts with 9 after the area code; Anatel rolled it out from 2012 to 2016.
Brazil's instant payment system, run by the Central Bank since 2020. VSIM does not use it; balances are topped up with crypto.
The federal government login, tied to your CPF. Keep it on your own phone, never on a rented number.
Agência Nacional de Telecomunicações, the regulator that manages Brazilian numbers and SIM registration rules.
What Brazilians call WhatsApp, the app most of the country talks on. "Me chama no zap" means "message me on WhatsApp".
The three national mobile networks. Oi's mobile customers were split between them in 2022.
Which checks save a +55 order?
A stadium ticket with six checks. Tap each one that is true for your order and the gate punches it.
Where do the figures on this page come from?
- Prices and stock
- Read from VSIM's live offer list for Brazil, refreshed every 15 minutes. Last refresh: 18 Oct 2026, 17:30 UTC.
- Delivery rates
- The share of recent orders on a route that received a code, for the cheapest route and for the best route separately. An app without enough recent orders shows no rate rather than a guess.
- Rankings and neighbours
- Brazil compared with every country that has a measured rate for the same app, at the same moment.
- Our own +55 orders
- On the old VSIM site, 4 customers ordered 7 Brazilian numbers between 5 August 2024 and 22 September 2026, and 2 received a code. That sample is too small to rate anything, so every rate on this page comes from the live market instead.
Written and checked by the VSIM team, which has sold verification numbers since 2023. Number formats follow Anatel's numbering plan. Published 18 October 2026, reviewed 18 October 2026.
28of 232 +55 apps measured
12%Brazil has fewer measured apps than the Netherlands or the UK, so the page says "not measured" instead of guessing. Every figure updates as orders come in.
What else do people ask about Brazilian virtual numbers?
No question matches. Message @vsim_support on Telegram, 08:00 to 24:00 Tehran time.
What is a Brazil virtual phone number?
A Brazil virtual phone number is a Brazilian +55 mobile number you use online without a SIM card. On VSIM you rent one for a single SMS code: the number appears on your order page, the verification code shows up there, and the order closes. If no code arrives before the timer ends, the full price returns to your balance.
Can I get a Brazilian number without a CPF?
Yes, for one verification code. A prepaid SIM bought in Brazil normally has to be registered with a CPF, or with a passport at an operator's own store. A VSIM number needs neither: you pick the app, pay from your balance and receive a +55 number.
How much does a +55 virtual number cost?
It depends on the app. Today Brazilian numbers cost from $0.07 to $2.10 across 232 apps, and half of them cost $0.15 or less. You pay per number and get the price back if no code arrives.
Why does the same app have two prices on a Brazilian number?
Brazilian numbers reach VSIM through more than one carrier route, and the routes deliver very differently. For Google, the cheapest route delivered 23% of recent codes and the best route 58%, for $0.04 more. The "best" option on the order page picks the route with the strongest record.
Can I use a Brazilian virtual number for WhatsApp?
You can, but it is the worst deal on the page: a +55 WhatsApp number costs $2.10 to $4.80, and 11% of recent orders on the best route received a code. The strongest WhatsApp route right now is Canada at 63%.
Which apps work best with a Brazilian number?
Apps built for Brazil and ride apps. Right now the strongest are iFood (92%), POF (Plenty of Fish) (91%), Uber (70%), Google (58%). The league table on this page lists every app with a measured +55 rate.
Can I choose the DDD area code, such as 11 for São Paulo?
No. The number comes from the carrier route with the best record for your app, and its area code comes with it. Apps check that the code reaches the number, not which city it belongs to.
How do I write a Brazilian mobile number in international format?
Drop the leading 0 or carrier code and write +55, the two-digit DDD, then the nine-digit number that starts with 9. So (11) 91234-5678 becomes +55 11 91234-5678.
Is a Brazilian number better than an Argentine or Colombian one?
For apps made for Brazil, yes: iFood and Mercado Livre are where +55 leads. For Tinder and Netflix, Argentina and Colombia deliver far more codes. The bubble matrix on this page compares the five countries app by app, live.
Is there a free Brazilian virtual number?
Free +55 numbers on public SMS websites exist, but anyone can read the codes on them and most apps already block them. A rented number is private to your order and refunded if the code does not come.
Can I use a rented +55 number for gov.br, Pix or a Brazilian bank?
No. These accounts are tied to your CPF and send codes to the same number again later. A number rented for one code is gone after the order, so you would lose access.
Can I keep a Brazilian number for calls?
Not on VSIM. VSIM rents +55 numbers for one SMS code. For calls you need a Brazilian SIM or a VoIP subscription; for repeat logins, VSIM's permanent US numbers are paid once and kept.
What happens if the code does not arrive?
The order closes when its timer ends, usually after 15 minutes and at most 20, and the full price returns to your VSIM balance automatically. You can also cancel earlier yourself, as long as no SMS has arrived.
How do I pay for a Brazilian number?
Top up your VSIM balance with crypto (USDT, BTC, TRX and many other coins) through Heleket or NOWPayments, from $1.00. Your balance is in US dollars; Pix and Brazilian cards are not used.
Which Brazilian network will the number be on?
It comes from the route with the best record for your app, not from a network you pick. Brazil has three national mobile networks: Vivo, Claro and TIM.
Ready for your +55 code?
Start with an app Brazilian routes are good at, and take the best route. If the code does not come, the price comes back.
See all 232 +55 apps