+33 FranceNuméro virtuel français
France virtual number for SMS codes, +33
A France virtual number on VSIM is a real French +33 mobile number you rent for one SMS code, with no SIM card, no ID and no contract, from $0.07. Today France ranks No. 1 in the world for TikTok and No. 1 for Naver. In France the cheapest price is often the unmeasured one, so read the bottle before you buy.
- No code, full refund
- Crypto top-up from $1
- Rates refreshed every 15 minutes
GoogleNote de cœur
52% got the code
Très bienGood
- Price
- $0.72
- Tries per code
- ≈ 1.9 tries
A cheaper route at $0.31 has no measured rate yet.
52% of recent orders on a French number got the code, No. 6 of 71 countries. Most orders get through.
Get a French number for Google50%+20–49%under 20%empty: no rate213 apps on +33
What should you know before you buy a French number?
Four Paris street plaques, each naming one live fact. France is among the best countries in the world for a few apps, one of the dearest for WhatsApp and Telegram, and its cheapest price is often the one nobody has measured yet.
Boulangerie · Pâtisserie
Which French number do you actually need?
Searches for “French phone number” mix four different products, the way a bakery shelf mixes breads that last a day and breads that last a week. Pick yours and the label says honestly whether VSIM sells it.
Disponible. Yes, VSIM sells this.
A French number for one SMS code
You are signing up for an app and need a +33 number that receives the verification code now. That is what VSIM sells: pick the app, get a number, read the code on your order page, and get the full price back if no code arrives. Like a baguette, it is meant for today.
Find your app in the cellarAutre rayon. A different VSIM product.
The same number every time you log in
A one-code number goes back to the pool after 20 minutes, so next month’s code would reach someone else. For an account you will log back into, you need a number that keeps. VSIM sells permanent US numbers.
See permanent US numbersPas en vitrine. Not something VSIM sells.
A French line that takes calls
VSIM numbers receive SMS codes only. For calls or a business line in France, look at providers that rent numbers by the month.
Pas en vitrine. Not something VSIM sells.
A SIM card for life in France
Moving to France? A SIM from Orange, SFR, Bouygues Telecom or Free gives you a number of your own. Since 2017 shops ask for an identity document to sell a prepaid SIM, and banks, FranceConnect and couriers expect that number for years.
Which apps get their code on a French number today?
Every app with a measured French rate has a bottle in the cellar, classed the French way. Grand cru delivers half or more of its codes, premier cru 20 to 49%, and vin de table under 20%, where another country usually serves you better. The label shows the measured price, not the cheapest one.
Grand cru50% and up · 11 bottles
Premier cru20 to 49% · 9 bottles
Vin de tableunder 20% · 18 bottles
- Happn20%$0.29 · No. 7/9England: 74%
Yahoo19%$0.31 · No. 8/25Puertorico: 71%
Fiverr18%$0.16 · No. 6/28Colombia: 29%- JD.com17%$0.50
Facebook17%$0.49 · No. 24/82Spain: 30%- Getir14%$0.31
- Offgamers14%$0.13
PayPal14%$0.83 · No. 23/30Greece: 91%- Deliveroo10%$0.32 · No. 8/10England: 87%
Telegram9%$4.00 · No. 12/21Lithuania: 58%
Snapchat9%$0.24 · No. 11/28Czechia: 64%
Steam8%$0.09 · No. 8/12
WeChat8%$0.94Australia: 68%
KakaoTalk5%$0.32 · No. 64/73Burkina Faso: 71%
Instagram5%$0.33Luxembourg: 67%- Glovo5%$0.36 · No. 10/11Armenia: 71%
Blizzard4%$0.36
Apple3%$0.41 · No. 57/61Argentina: 92%
174 more apps still in the barrel, not yet measuredIncluding 1688, 23red, 32red, 99app, Ace2three, Adidas. Each order is still refunded in full if no code comes.
1688 $0.13- 23red $0.13
- 32red $0.31
- 99app $0.62
- Ace2three $0.13
Adidas $0.15- Agroinform $0.36
Airbnb $0.21- Airtel $0.24
- Aitu $0.69
- Akelni $0.15
- Alfa $0.21
- Algida $0.33
Alibaba $0.13
AliExpress $0.13
Alipay $0.78- Amasia $0.70
AOL $0.08- Azino $0.15
- B4ucabs $0.17
- Baidu $0.38
- Banqi $0.69
- BIGO LIVE $0.17
- Bisu $0.39
- Bitaqaty $0.33
- Bitclout $0.17
- Bittube $0.13
Blockchain $0.21- Blued $0.39
- Brand20ua $0.70
- Burger King $0.24
- Cafe Bazaar $0.33
- Careem $0.62
- Carousell $0.42
- Cdkeys $0.26
- Cekkazan $0.13
- Clickentregas $0.15
- Cliqq $0.36
Clubhouse $0.15- Craigslist $0.36
- Dent $0.36
- Dhani $0.30
- Didi $0.42
- Digikala $0.56
- Disney+ Hotstar $0.33
- Domdara $0.15
- Domino's $0.44
- Douyu $0.13
- Dream11 $0.25
- Edgeless $0.21
- Electroneum $0.15
- Eneba $0.82
- Ezbuy $0.56
- foodpanda $0.18
- Foody $0.70
- Forwarding $0.15
- Galaxy $0.17
- Gamearena $0.37
Gameflip $0.21- Gamekit $0.37
- Gett $0.24
- Gg $0.69
- Gittigidiyor $0.33
- Global24 $0.33
- Globus $0.29
- Grabtaxi $0.47
- Green $0.21
- Hamrah Aval $0.42
- Haraj $0.59
- Hepsiburadacom $0.59
- Hily $0.44
- Hopi $0.29
- Hqtrivia $0.36
- Humblebundle $0.21
- Huya $0.43
- Ifood $0.17
- Immowelt $0.70
- Inboxlv $0.20
- Indriver $0.22
- Iost $0.15
- Iqos $0.28
- Justdating $0.42
- Justdial $0.17
- Keybase $0.36
- Kufarby $0.42
- Kwai $0.09
- Lazada $0.17
- Lbry $0.17
- Lianxin $0.17
Line $0.08
LinkedIn $0.09- Livescore $0.31
- McDonald's $0.47
- Meetme $0.21
Mega $0.42- Mercado $0.24
- Michat $0.36
Microsoft $0.11- Monese $0.80
- Mrgreen $0.69
- Myglo $0.70
- Mzadqatar $0.33
- Nana $0.15
- Ncsoft $0.37
Netflix $0.15- Nifty $0.24
- Nimses $0.17
- Nrjmusicawards $0.33
- Nttgame $0.29
- OfferUp $0.47
- Olacabs $0.58
- OLX $0.33
- Onlinerby $0.62
- Openpoint $0.21
- Oraclecloud $0.15
- Oriflame $0.48
- Paddypower $0.30
- Pairs $0.62
- Papara $0.29
- Paxful $0.47
- Paysend $0.31
- Peoplecom $0.13
- Pgbonus $0.26
- Pokec $0.32
- Pokermaster $0.13
- Potato $0.66
- Prajmeriz2020 $0.43
- Premiumone $0.23
- Prom $0.13
- Proton $0.13
Proton Mail $0.80- PUBG $0.21
- Pureplatfrom $0.42
- Quipp $0.70
- Rakuten $0.37
- Rediffmail $0.39
- Reuse $0.21
- Ripkord $0.21
- Seosprint $0.31
- Sheerid $0.70
- Shopee $0.47
- Sikayetvar $0.33
- Skout $0.37
- SnappFood $0.33
- Sneakersnstuff $0.30
- Socios $0.32
- Spothit $0.70
- Surveytime $0.55
- Swvl $0.47
- Taksheel $0.47
Tango $0.31- Tantan $0.21
Taobao $0.21- Tencent QQ $0.15
- Tosla $0.82
- Totalcoin $0.13
- Touchance $0.36
- Trendyol $0.36
- Truecaller $0.47
- Ukrnet $0.27
- Uploaded $0.21
Viber $0.09- Voopee $0.17
- Weibo $0.24
- Weku $0.21
- Weststein $0.31
WhatsApp $4.80- Winston $0.17
- Wmaraci $0.56
- Wolt $0.25
X $0.09- Yaay $0.37
- Yalla $0.08
- Zomato $0.21
Is a French number cheap next to the rest of the world?
Take the Eiffel Tower lift. Each app’s cheapest French price is ranked against every country selling the same app: the parvis is the cheapest quarter of the world, the summit the dearest quarter. For 23 of these 29 apps France is at or below the middle price; 3 ride to the top tenth.
Sommet
7× dearer than the middle
AppWhatsApp
Cheapest French price$4.80
Middle of the world$0.69
Price rank, cheapest firstNo. 117 of 121
Delivered on +33not measured
Same app, two French routes: which stamp gets your letter delivered?
19 apps are sold on two French routes from different number pools, like a letter sent with a green stamp or by registered post. The surprise is France’s cheaper route: for 26 apps it has no measured rate at all, and the measured route costs about 2.3× more. Ten letters per route show how many arrive. VSIM’s order page sends yours on the better route by default.
Cheaper route
- Price
- $0.31
- Delivered
- No rate
- Tries per code
- unknown
Better route · VSIM default
- Price
- $0.72
- Delivered
- 52%
- Tries per code
- ≈ 1.9 tries
Google: the cheaper route has no measured rate yet; the other delivers 52%. Every miss is refunded on both routes, so the gap costs you time, not money.
Order Google on the better routeIs France or a European neighbour better for your app?
A game of pétanque, one boule per country. Pick an app and each boule lands as close to the jack as that country’s rate: a boule touching the jack is 100%. France plays the blue boule. Counting apps that deliver half their codes today, France is No. 6 of 10 here.
- 1
England30 - 2
Poland26 - 3
Portugal19 - 4
Netherlands15 - 5
Spain13 - 6
France11 - 7
Austria11 - 8
Italy9 - 9
Germany9 - 10
Belgium0 - Points: apps that deliver 50%+ today
WhatsApp: France has no measured rate in this end
- 1
Poland 25%$3.20 - 2
England 16%$1.12 - 3
Portugal 12%$2.40 - 4
Austria 7%$4.39 - 5
Netherlands 5%$1.75
Telegram: France is No. 4 of 6 countries with a measured rate
- 1
Portugal 58%$3.20 - 2
England 10%$1.72 - 3
Austria 10%$3.00 - 4
France 9%$4.00 - 5
Poland 9%$3.70 - 6
Netherlands 2%$4.38
Google: France is No. 1 of 9 countries with a measured rate
- 1
France 52%$0.72 - 2
Italy 52%$0.60 - 3
Germany 50%$1.28 - 4
England 33%$0.38 - 5
Spain 30%$0.97 - 6
Portugal 13%$0.50 - 7
Netherlands 10%$0.84 - 8
Poland 3%$1.92 - 9
Austria 3%$0.48
Instagram: France is No. 9 of 9 countries with a measured rate
- 1
Poland 52%$0.24 - 2
Spain 47%$0.28 - 3
England 45%$0.20 - 4
Germany 44%$0.53 - 5
Portugal 44%$0.40 - 6
Austria 36%$0.44 - 7
Italy 12%$0.29 - 8
Netherlands 6%$0.32 - 9
France 5%$0.33
Facebook: France is No. 6 of 9 countries with a measured rate
- 1
Spain 30%$0.64 - 2
Austria 29%$0.48 - 3
Netherlands 28%$0.23 - 4
Portugal 27%$0.29 - 5
England 25%$0.40 - 6
France 17%$0.49 - 7
Italy 12%$0.42 - 8
Poland 8%$0.24 - 9
Belgium 5%$0.46
TikTok: France is No. 1 of 9 countries with a measured rate
- 1
France 74%$0.33 - 2
Netherlands 56%$0.13 - 3
Austria 45%$0.27 - 4
England 36%$0.11 - 5
Poland 36%$0.21 - 6
Italy 18%$0.24 - 7
Portugal 17%$0.33 - 8
Germany 9%$0.32 - 9
Spain 7%$0.13
Apple: France is No. 8 of 9 countries with a measured rate
- 1
Austria 43%$0.67 - 2
England 41%$0.11 - 3
Poland 19%$0.61 - 4
Italy 18%$0.09 - 5
Spain 13%$0.30 - 6
Portugal 8%$0.13 - 7
Netherlands 7%$0.13 - 8
France 3%$0.41 - 9
Germany 1%$0.47
Signal: France is No. 7 of 9 countries with a measured rate
- 1
England 92%$0.09 - 2
Poland 90%$0.09 - 3
Portugal 88%$0.12 - 4
Germany 82%$0.23 - 5
Netherlands 78%$0.08 - 6
Spain 71%$0.62 - 7
France 65%$0.57 - 8
Austria 65%$0.17 - 9
Italy 28%$0.14
Amazon: France is No. 4 of 8 countries with a measured rate
- 1
England 95%$0.21 - 2
Poland 87%$0.25 - 3
Austria 84%$0.20 - 4
France 57%$0.48 - 5
Netherlands 54%$0.26 - 6
Portugal 43%$2.72 - 7
Italy 30%$0.48 - 8
Spain 5%$0.53
Tinder: France is No. 6 of 9 countries with a measured rate
- 1
Italy 86%$4.48 - 2
Netherlands 78%$0.84 - 3
England 77%$0.14 - 4
Poland 59%$0.83 - 5
Spain 55%$1.92 - 6
France 41%$1.87 - 7
Portugal 39%$0.72 - 8
Austria 10%$1.80 - 9
Germany 9%$1.60
Uber: France is No. 7 of 8 countries with a measured rate
- 1
Portugal 79%$0.07 - 2
England 75%$0.10 - 3
Austria 75%$0.58 - 4
Poland 63%$0.40 - 5
Italy 43%$0.83 - 6
Spain 33%$0.61 - 7
France 32%$0.48 - 8
Netherlands 24%$0.31
Bolt: France is No. 5 of 8 countries with a measured rate
- 1
Netherlands 100%$0.32 - 2
England 96%$0.09 - 3
Italy 83%$0.15 - 4
Poland 82%$0.21 - 5
France 81%$0.19 - 6
Spain 77%$0.29 - 7
Portugal 74%$0.35 - 8
Germany 27%$0.42
BlaBlaCar: France is No. 4 of 6 countries with a measured rate
- 1
Italy 90%$0.12 - 2
Poland 90%$0.11 - 3
England 57%$0.21 - 4
France 33%$0.47 - 5
Spain 29%$0.96 - 6
Germany 12%$0.16
Discord: France is No. 4 of 7 countries with a measured rate
- 1
Poland 100%$0.09 - 2
Portugal 79%$0.13 - 3
England 55%$0.09 - 4
France 48%$0.24 - 5
Germany 40%$0.16 - 6
Netherlands 38%$0.09 - 7
Spain 3%$0.13
Snapchat: France is No. 3 of 7 countries with a measured rate
- 1
England 48%$0.10 - 2
Germany 13%$0.23 - 3
France 9%$0.24 - 4
Austria 9%$0.48 - 5
Spain 3%$0.12 - 6
Portugal 3%$0.45 - 7
Netherlands 2%$0.11
Netflix: France has no measured rate in this end
- 1
England 84%$0.09 - 2
Spain 65%$0.46 - 3
Netherlands 65%$0.11 - 4
Portugal 5%$0.46 - 5
Austria 4%$1.26 - 6
Poland 3%$0.88 - 7
Italy 1%$0.37
PayPal: France is No. 8 of 9 countries with a measured rate
- 1
Austria 86%$1.12 - 2
Poland 76%$0.48 - 3
Netherlands 71%$0.88 - 4
Germany 65%$2.56 - 5
England 32%$0.43 - 6
Italy 27%$2.56 - 7
Portugal 27%$0.61 - 8
France 14%$0.83 - 9
Spain 13%$0.70
Deliveroo: France is No. 5 of 7 countries with a measured rate
- 1
England 87%$0.24 - 2
Portugal 73%$0.42 - 3
Poland 47%$0.13 - 4
Netherlands 18%$0.24 - 5
France 10%$0.32 - 6
Belgium 9%$0.31 - 7
Italy 5%$0.24
Glovo: France is No. 6 of 6 countries with a measured rate
- 1
Poland 68%$0.13 - 2
Spain 57%$0.83 - 3
Italy 41%$0.83 - 4
Portugal 32%$0.83 - 5
England 10%$0.12 - 6
France 5%$0.36
Twitch: France is No. 2 of 5 countries with a measured rate
- 1
Netherlands 88%$0.21 - 2
France 87%$0.29 - 3
England 48%$0.21 - 4
Germany 10%$0.88 - 5
Poland 4%$0.45
How many numbers does one code take?
At a wedding in Champagne, the tower is filled glass by glass. Here every glass is one number: at a 25% rate you plan for about four before one brings the code. The difference from the wedding: every glass that brings nothing is paid back.
≈ 1.5 tries for one Signal code
65% of recent orders got the code. You pay $0.57 per number; numbers with no code are refunded.
Order Signal on +33Who orders a French number, and what arrives today?
Along the Seine the bouquinistes sell books from green boxes on the parapet. Six books here, six reasons people order a +33 number. Open one to see whether today’s code arrives for that app, and where to go if it does not.
CovoiturageA BlaBlaCar ride from Paris to LyonBlaBlaCar33%
You book a seat on the French ride-sharing app and keep the driver’s messages away from your own number.
33% got the code, No. 6 of 10 countries. Expect a miss or two; each miss is refunded.
Get a French number for BlaBlaCarArrivéeBolt from Charles de GaulleBolt81%
You land at CDG or Orly and set up a ride app before the taxi queue.
81% of recent orders on a French number got the code, No. 7 of 29 countries. Most orders get through.
Get a French number for BoltErasmusTinder during a semester in Lyon
Tinder41%You want a profile tied to a French number, kept apart from your own.
41% got the code, No. 47 of 98 countries. Expect a miss or two; each miss is refunded.
Get a French number for TinderProjetA second Google account for a side project
Google52%You open a Gmail and YouTube channel for a project and keep it apart from your personal account.
52% of recent orders on a French number got the code, No. 6 of 71 countries. Most orders get through.
Get a French number for GoogleDiscrétionSignal for a trip
Signal65%You want a private chat for the trip that is not tied to your own SIM.
65% of recent orders on a French number got the code, No. 13 of 21 countries. Most orders get through.
Get a French number for SignalCommunautéA Discord server for a French group
Discord48%You join or run a French gaming or study server and want a separate account.
48% got the code, No. 14 of 36 countries. Expect a miss or two; each miss is refunded.
Get a French number for Discord
How have French numbers done in our own orders since 2024?
France has a famous guide that awards restaurants up to three stars. This is our own guide to French numbers, 31 May 2024 to 11 October 2026: each app earns stars for the share of its orders that got a code. Three stars from 60%, two from 30%, one from 10%.
- Codes delivered on French numbers
- 12
- Rank among 91 countries by codes
- No. 17
- shared with Slovenia
Facebook earned only 1 star. 2 codes from 18 orders in our log, 11%, and today only 17% of Facebook orders on French numbers get the code, No. 24 of 82 countries.
Le GuideÉdition 2024–2026 · Numéros +33
Facebook2 codes / 18 orders · 11%Today 17%All countries 8%
Fiverr5 codes / 16 orders · 31%Today 18%All countries 65%
Microsoft0 codes / 5 orders · 0%No rate todayAll countries 28%
Per-app rows count each app’s eight busiest countries, so they are lower bounds. France was not among the eight busiest for any other app.
Read in your browser; nothing is sent. Works with or without +33.
What does a French mobile number look like?
Ten digits with the leading 0 at home, 06 12 34 56 78, and nine after the country code from abroad, +33 6 12 34 56 78. The Minitel, France’s screen-and-keyboard terminal of the 1980s, was switched off in June 2012; this one reads numbers.
Mobile
Landline by region
Non-geographic
Special rate
01 is Paris and Île-de-France, then 02 northwest, 03 northeast, 04 southeast and 05 southwest. Numbers keep their prefix when they move between operators.
What can a rented French number not open?
The gilded gates of Versailles open only for those with the right papers. A one-code number, which goes back to the pool after 20 minutes, has no papers for these six. Pick a gate to read why, and what to use instead.
Accès réservé · Closed
FranceConnect and La Poste ID
L’Identité Numérique La Poste, one way into FranceConnect, asks for a French ID card, passport or long residence permit and a mobile number from a French operator that you keep.
Accès réservé · Closed
Bank and card codes
French banks send a code to the number on your account each time you log in or pay online. The second code would go to a stranger.
Accès réservé · Closed
A SIM in your name
Since 2017 a prepaid SIM in France is sold only against an identity document. A virtual number is not a SIM card and does not replace one.
Accès réservé · Closed
Parcels and deliveries
Couriers text the number on the parcel, sometimes days later. It must still be yours.
Accès réservé · Closed
Accounts you log back into
Any app that will ask for a code again next month needs the same number next month.
See permanent US numbersAccès réservé · Closed
Calls and voice codes
VSIM numbers receive SMS only. When an app offers to call you, pick the text message.
Entrée libre: a sign-up you finish in one sitting, on an app that sends one SMS code.
How do you get a French number and receive the code?
A Paris building has four kinds of floor, from the shop at street level to the rooms under the zinc roof, and your order climbs four steps the same way: about two minutes in all, then the wait for the SMS. Tap a floor.
Rez-de-chaussée · Step 1 of 4
Pick the app and France
Open the order page, choose the app, then France. Where an app has two routes, the better-delivering one is chosen for you, even when a cheaper one exists.
1er étage · Step 2 of 4
Pay from your balance
Top up from $1 in crypto first. The price comes off your balance when the number is issued and goes back in full if no code arrives.
2e étage · Step 3 of 4
Type the number into the app
Choose France, +33, in the app’s country list, then type the nine digits that start with 6 or 7. Ask for the code by SMS, not by call.
Sous les toits · Step 4 of 4
Read the code on your order page
The code appears on the page as soon as the SMS lands. If nothing comes within the timer, at most 20 minutes, the order closes and the price goes back to your balance.
Are you ready to order a French number?
Six checks, six macarons. Tick each one that is true for your order and a macaron goes into the box; a full box means you are ready.
0 of 6 macarons in the box. Tick what is true for your order.
Order a French numberWhich mistakes cost people their code?
French schoolchildren grow up with the dictée, corrected in red ink. Four corrections here, for four mistakes that cost people a code. The first is measured across 13,062 one-time orders.
Dictée · Corrigé
I retry the same route straight away.Try the other route.After a failed order, buying again on the same route got a code 13% of the time (4,435 retries). Switching to the other route for the same country got 21%. Most people retried fast: 5,565 of 8,105 retries came within two minutes.
+33 06 12 34 56 78+33 6 12 34 56 78The 0 belongs to the number only at home. After +33 come nine digits; with the 0 the app rejects it.
I take the cheapest price.I take the measured route.In France the lowest price is often the route with no rate yet, for 26 apps today. Check the bottle’s warning before you buy.
A free number from a website will do.A free number is shared.Numbers on free SMS websites are seen by everyone who opens the page, and most apps have seen them before. What we saw on one.
Which French words will you meet around a code?
Eight cheeses on the board, one phone word each, from the “Allô ?” that opens every call to the code RIO that keeps your number. Pick a cheese for the meaning.
Camembert
Allô ?
hello? (on the phone)
How the French answer a call.
“Allô, c’est qui ?”
Brie
Code de vérification
verification code
The code an app texts you to confirm the number.
“Je n’ai pas reçu le code.”
Comté
Forfait
monthly plan
A mobile plan paid by the month, the usual way to have a French number.
“Mon forfait est à dix euros.”
Roquefort
Recharge
top-up
Credit added to a prepaid SIM.
“Je dois faire une recharge.”
Reblochon
Indicatif
country code
The +33 in front of a French number.
“L’indicatif de la France, c’est le 33.”
Chèvre
Portable
mobile phone
Also “le mobile”. A French mobile number starts with 06 or 07.
“Mon portable n’a plus de batterie.”
Emmental
Réseau
signal
Literally “network”: the bars on your phone.
“Il n’y a pas de réseau ici.”
Munster
Code RIO
number transfer code
The code you give a new operator to keep your number when you switch.
“Il me faut mon code RIO.”
Do you need the number again later?
A Vélib’ bike is taken for one ride and docked again for the next person; a padlock on a Paris bridge is meant to stay. Numbers work the same way.
Un trajet en Vélib’ · +33 France
A one-code French number
- From $0.07, refunded in full if no code arrives
- Yours for up to 20 minutes
- Live rates for 38 apps
- Best for a sign-up you finish today
Un cadenas sur le pont · +1 United States
A permanent US number
- The same number for as long as you keep it
- Receive codes again when an app asks
- For accounts you will log back into
- A US number, so pick +1 in the app
Paris, 23 October 2026
Where do the figures on this page come from?
- Prices and ratesVSIM’s live price list for France and every other country, refreshed every 15 minutes. A rate is the share of recent orders on a route that received a code; routes without enough recent orders show no rate. Where an app has two French routes, both are shown.
- Our own recordOne-time orders counted from VSIM’s database, 31 May 2024 to 11 October 2026: 12 codes on French numbers, out of 3,463 codes in total from 13,062 orders. Per-app figures count an app’s eight busiest countries, so they are lower bounds.
- Number formatWikipedia’s Telephone numbers in France for the ten-digit plan, the 06 and 07 mobile ranges, regional 01 to 05, non-geographic 09 and the regulator ARCEP.
- La Poste digital IDMeetergo’s guide to L’Identité Numérique La Poste: an adult, a French ID card, passport or long residence permit, and a mobile number from a French operator.
- Buying a SIMSelectra on prepaid cards in France: an identity document has been required to buy a prepaid SIM since 2017.
- MinitelAl Jazeera on the Minitel switch-off on 30 June 2012.
Written and checked by the VSIM team, selling verification numbers since 2023. Published 23 October 2026, reviewed 23 October 2026. Last price sync: 23 Oct 2026, 15:45 UTC.
What else do people ask about French virtual numbers?
No question matches. Message @vsim_support on Telegram, 08:00 to 24:00 Tehran time.
What is a French virtual number for SMS verification?
A real French +33 mobile number you rent on VSIM for one SMS code, with no SIM card, no contract and no ID. You type it into the app, read the code on your order page, and the number is yours for up to 20 minutes. If no code arrives in that time, the full price goes back to your balance.
How much does a French virtual number cost?
Today French numbers cost from $0.07 to $4.80 across 213 apps, and half of them cost $0.29 or less. Look past the first price: for 26 apps the cheapest French route has no measured rate yet, and the measured route costs more. You pay once per number and keep money only for a delivered code.
Which apps work best with a French number?
Right now Nike (88%), Twitch (87%), Yemeksepeti (86%), Naver (86%), Bolt (81%). 11 of the 38 apps with a measured French rate deliver at least half their codes. The cellar on this page holds every one, refreshed every 15 minutes.
Is a French number good for Google or Gmail?
Yes, on the right route. The measured French Google route delivers 52% for $0.72, No. 6 of 71 countries. A cheaper Google route at $0.31 has no measured rate yet, so it is a refund-backed gamble.
Can I use a French number for WhatsApp?
It is an expensive try. WhatsApp sells for $4.80 on French numbers with no measured rate today. That is No. 117 of 121 countries by price, cheapest first. Indonesia delivers 41% for $1.50.
Why is Telegram so expensive on French numbers?
Prices follow what each route costs us, and French Telegram routes are scarce: $4.00 today, No. 108 of 112 countries by price, against a middle price of $1.00. Only 9% of recent French Telegram orders got the code. Lithuania delivers 58% for $0.93.
Why does the same app have two prices for France?
Some apps are sold on two French routes from different number pools, and they deliver very differently. In France the cheaper route is often the one with no measured rate. The order page picks the better-delivering route by default; the two stamps on this page show both for 19 apps.
How do I type a French number into an app?
Pick France, +33, in the app’s country list, then type the number without its leading 0: a number written 06 12 34 56 78 at home becomes +33 6 12 34 56 78. That is nine digits after +33, starting with 6 or 7.
What do French phone numbers starting with 06, 07 or 09 mean?
06 and 07 are mobile numbers. 01 to 05 are landlines by region, 01 for Paris and Île-de-France up to 05 for the southwest. 09 numbers are non-geographic, often internet phone lines. The Minitel on this page reads any number in your browser.
Can I use a French virtual number for FranceConnect or my bank?
No. L’Identité Numérique La Poste, one way into FranceConnect, asks for a French ID card, passport or long residence permit and a mobile number from a French operator, and banks send a code to the number on your account each time you log in or pay. A rented number is gone after one code.
Do I need ID to get a French number on VSIM?
No. Since 2017 French shops sell a prepaid SIM only against an identity document. A VSIM number is rented for one code and is not a SIM card, so no document is asked for.
Is France better than Spain or Italy for SMS codes?
It depends on the app. Counting apps that deliver at least half their codes today: England 30, Poland 26, Portugal 19, Netherlands 15, Spain 13, France 11. The pétanque pitch on this page throws ten countries app by app.
What happens if the code never arrives?
The order closes when its timer runs out, at most 20 minutes, and the full price goes back to your balance. You can cancel earlier. A missed code costs you time, not money.
Can I keep a French number after the code?
No. A one-code number is yours for up to 20 minutes. If you need codes on the same number again, VSIM sells permanent numbers in the United States.
Merci et à bientôt !
Ready for your French code?
Read the bottle, send it with the better stamp, and leave WhatsApp and Telegram to a cheaper country.
Open the France order pageKeep exploring